Advertisement

To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Testing at National Railway Museum

Exhibition

National Railway Museum, Leeman Road, National Railway Museum, Leeman Road, York, North Yorkshire, YO10 3FL

Tel: 03330161010

Testing at National Railway Museum

About

Enter a world of experimentation, prototyping and testing and discover how these techniques help engineers and scientists find the answers.

Join us in this brand-new, free exhibition in our Gallery space and meet some of the ordinary people doing extraordinary things to drive innovation in the rail industry.

Testing showcases the UK's latest railway technology from projects including Crossrail, HS2, Hitachi's new IEP trains and the UK's first Hyperloop pod—come and see how these innovative endeavours prove that engineering involves much more than just a spanner and hard hat.

Book Tickets Online

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
TicketFree

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Rose and Crown

    The Rose and Crown is an ideally located newly refurbished establishment in York. A short…

    0.28 miles away
  2. The Tannery

    The Tannery is second and third floor duplex apartment comfortably furnished to Visit…

    0.3 miles away
  3. Fourposter Lodge

    All rooms are non-smoking.

    0.32 miles away
  1. Apartment 15 Luxury Loft

    Modern, self catering, 3 bedroom duplex apartment in the heart of the city of York

    0.48 miles away
  2. Holiday Inn York City Centre

    At Holiday Inn York City Centre, you are conveniently located within the city walls and…

    0.5 miles away
  3. 5 Escrick Street

    Modern apartment- central York, City walls and River one minute away, secure allocated…

    0.51 miles away
  4. Hotel Indigo York

    Hotel Indigo York is a boutique hotel located on Walmgate which is steeped in history and…

    0.52 miles away
  5. The Enchantment Chamber

    Take the Magical Tour CLICK HERE

    The Enchantment Chamber offers a unique self…

    0.53 miles away
  6. 27 George Street

    Our house is in the perfect location for visiting York, whether your trip is for business…

    0.53 miles away
  7. Staycity Aparthotels York

    Conveniently located on Paragon Street, Staycity York offers 197 brand new apartments…

    0.53 miles away
  8. York Priory

    Located 1km to the city centre of York and all the attractions (Cliffords Tower, Castle…

    0.55 miles away
  9. The Parisi Hotel

    A charming Victorian former rectory, now a stylish & friendly small hotel providing bed &…

    0.6 miles away
  10. Serenity Inn The City

    This outstanding brand new modern property is located on the first floor of an historic…

    0.59 miles away
  11. Moxy York

    Ready for a good time? Moxy Hotels makes that easy with the heart of a boutique hotel and…

    0.61 miles away
  12. Novotel York Centre

    Situated on the river Foss, Novotel York is a modern hotel in the city centre close to…

    0.63 miles away
  13. Peter Warehouse Apartments

    Centrally located apartments in converted warehouse.

    0.65 miles away
Previous Next

Share the adventure

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss