Advertisement

To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Ride 34092 City of Wells at North Yorkshire Moors Railway

Railway Event

North Yorkshire Moors Railway, North Yorkshire Moors Railway, Pickering Station, Park Street, Pickering, YO18 7AJ

Tel: 01751 472508

Ride 34092 City of Wells at North Yorkshire Moors Railway

About us

34092 was constructed at Brighton Works in 1949 and later that year it was named Wells which was then changed to City of Wells in 1950. It was initially allocated to Stewarts Lane where it worked out of Victoria to the Kent coast. In November 1964, it was withdrawn from service and sent to Woodham Brothers at Barry for scrap where it arrived in March 1965. It remained there until October 1971 when a group from the Keighley and Worth Valley Railway bought it. In 2017 agreement was reached between the owners and the East Lancashire Railway for the railway to buy the locomotive.

Book Tickets Online

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Vale of Pickering Caravan Park

    The Vale of Pickering Caravan Park is family owned and run and offers superb facilities...

    5.5 miles away
  2. The Talbot Hotel

    The Talbot Hotel has recently been fully restored. Classic British design now meets...

    7.86 miles away
  3. Robin Hood Caravan Park (Hire)

    Just 20 mins drive from York, Robin Hood Caravan Park provides a perfect gateway to the...

    8.33 miles away
  1. Robin Hood Caravan Park (Tourers/Tents)

    This privately owned, award winning park is a perfect base for families and couples...

    8.33 miles away
  2. Castle Howard Lakeside Holiday Park

    Stay at Castle Howard's peaceful holiday park overlooking the Great Lake and historic...

    10.14 miles away
  3. The Black Swan Hotel

    The Black Swan Hotel at Helmsley is a historic inn, turned boutique hotel. Right in the...

    11.53 miles away
  4. The Feversham Arms Hotel & Verbena Spa

    The Feversham Arms Hotel & Verbena Spa is a secluded luxury retreat, nestled in the...

    11.62 miles away
  5. Sunset Cottages

    Granary conversion forming 4 cottages & two flats on a quiet, secluded working farm. Set...

    12.29 miles away
  6. Brush & Boot

    The “Brush and Boot” B&B or self catering apartment or cottage near Castle Howard is...

    12.51 miles away
  7. Studford Luxury Lodges

    A cluster of 6 exclusive lodges with unbelievable interiors, all mod cons, sauna &...

    13.01 miles away
  8. The Private Hill

    Set on the edge of the breathtakingly beautiful North Yorkshire Wolds, with views for...

    13.83 miles away
  9. Carr House Farm

    Featured in The Times 2017 by top travel writer. BBC Countryfile in top 10 of places for...

    14.32 miles away
  10. Foxhill Park

    Escape to the tranquil and beautiful North Yorkshire setting of Foxhill Park - a touring...

    16.11 miles away
  11. Griffon Forest

    Escape to a luxury hideaway waiting for you in the heart of 100 acres of tranquil...

    16.26 miles away
  12. Snug Huts

    Welcome to Snug Huts, part of the Wolds Edge family, Bishop Wilton near York.

    16.53 miles away
  13. Claxton Hall Cottage Guest House

    In 1 acre gardens overlooking open countryside, we are just 10 minutes by car from York....

    16.81 miles away
Previous Next

Share the adventure

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss