Advertisement

To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Poppleton Community Railway Nursery Spring Open Day

Charity Event

Station Road, Upper Poppleton, York, North Yorkshire, YO26 6QA

Tel: 01904 797623

Poppleton Community Railway Nursery Spring Open Day

About

Poppleton Community Railway Nursery is holding its Spring Open Day on 27th April from 10am-4pm. The Nursery sells shrubs, perennials, herbs and alpines at affordable prices. On site you will find a model railway, narrow gauge railway and a specialist collection of cacti. Tea, coffee and homemade cake will be on sale, and you can browse the book, bric-a-brac and craft stalls.
The Nursery is also open weekly on Monday, Wednesday and Friday from 10am-3.30pm

Book Tickets Online

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

Road Directions

The Nursery is situated behind the railway car park at Poppleton RailwayStation on Station Road, Upper Poppleton off the A59 Harrogate-York Road.

Public Transport Directions

Regular frequent train links on Leeds/Harrogate/York line.

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. The Old Post Office

    The full equipped property is situated in a village just 3 miles from York City Centre. 5…

    0.87 miles away
  2. Mercure York Fairfield Manor Hotel

    Relax in 6 acres of Yorkshire countryside at the 18th century Mercure York Fairfield…

    1.54 miles away
  3. The Heathers Guest House

    “The Heathers” is one of the top inspected Guest Houses in York according to the AA…

    1.67 miles away
  1. Pavilion Cottage

    Pavilion Cottage is a quintessentially English property, located on the boundary of an…

    1.74 miles away
  2. YHA York

    YHA York provides superb modern accommodation within walking distance of the city centre,…

    1.95 miles away
  3. Greenside

    Greenside is a charming detached conservation house, 10 minutes walk to the City Centre,…

    2.11 miles away
  4. Wheelwrights York

    Historic holiday homes in the heart of York.
    We have a fantastic selection of apartments…

    2.12 miles away
  5. Marmadukes Town House Hotel

    Set in secluded gardens, the Marmadukes Town House Hotel has free WiFi and characterful…

    2.33 miles away
  6. Astor York

    Astor York is the last addition to the award winning Astor Hostels Group. Home of York's…

    2.34 miles away
  7. Best Western Kilima Hotel

    Best Western Kilima Hotel is conveniently placed in Holgate, just a 15 minute walk from…

    2.34 miles away
  8. St Paul's Lodge

    Grade 2 listed building dating from 1839.Handy for historic attractions, railway station,…

    2.34 miles away
  9. Alcuin Lodge Guest House

    Alcuin Lodge is an Edwardian family home with contemporary décor, providing bed and…

    2.35 miles away
  10. St Marys Guest House

    Popular guest house. Close to the city centre, river, Museum Gardens and . Quiet location…

    2.37 miles away
  11. The Churchill Hotel

    In the heart of historic York, this elegant Georgian mansion has been superbly…

    2.37 miles away
  12. Bootham Luxury Apartment

    First floor luxury apartment within the Bedford Mews development. Beautifully presented…

    2.37 miles away
  13. The Grange Hotel

    A fine regency town house located just five minutes walk from York Minster. Deep comfy…

    2.37 miles away
Previous Next

Share the adventure

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss