Advertisement

To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

October Half Term at National Railway Museum

School Holiday Event

National Railway Museum, Leeman Road, York, North Yorkshire, YO26 4XJ

Tel: 0800 047 8124

October Half Term at National Railway Museum

About

Visit a museum that moves you this half term. Return for your favourite activities, including our Miniature Railway and Pop-up Science shows. Explore our mighty collection of world-class locomotives, from the record-breaking Mallard to the revolutionary Rocket.

We've made some changes to the museum to keep your visit safe and enjoyable, including free, timed admission tickets to manage visitor numbers. Make sure you book your free admission tickets in advance as we expect to be fully booked.

Your favourite activities are back, including our Miniature Railway on selected days. Travel between the museum and the centre of York in style on our Road Train. Book ahead to re-live Mallard's record-breaking run on Mallard Experience, our exciting simulator ride. Our outdoor play area will also be open and we are reopening our indoor under-5s play area in Great Hall.

What can marshmallows tell us about tunnelling? What do eggs and bridges have in common? Find out in our live Pop-up Science demonstrations Monday to Friday, 11.00–15.00.

Explore over 200 years of history from 24 October – 1 November at the National Railway Museum. Be sure to read our safety information in advance on our website, including full details of what is open.

Book Tickets Online

Opening Times

Season (24 Oct 2020 - 1 Nov 2020)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:00 - 17:00

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

What's On

What's On

Events in York

What's Nearby

  1. Abbey Guest House

    Peaceful guesthouse in a wonderful riverside location on the banks of the River Ouse. A…

    0.18 miles away
  2. Alcuin Lodge Guest House

    Alcuin Lodge is an Edwardian family home with contemporary décor, providing bed and…

    0.23 miles away
  3. The Principal York Hotel

    The historic Principal York hotel is adjacent to the train station and enjoys views…

    0.24 miles away
  1. Crook Lodge

    Carolyn and David Lightwing would like to welcome you to Crook Lodge. We are situated in…

    0.27 miles away
  2. 23 St Marys

    Just outside the city walls, stylish interiors, COVID-safe, spacious rooms and famous…

    0.3 miles away
  3. Knowle House & Properties

    Re-furbished in 2011 from top to bottom. Off street parking, Jacuzzi and sauna in the…

    0.32 miles away
  4. Hedley House

    Award winning restaurant and lounge bar with free WiFi - Special diets catered for. 8…

    0.32 miles away
  5. The Grand, York

    Experience York’s finest hotel, The Grand, York. Housed in the former North Eastern…

    0.33 miles away
  6. Bootham Luxury Apartment

    First floor luxury apartment within the Bedford Mews development. Beautifully presented…

    0.36 miles away
  7. Victoria Cloisters

    Victoria Cloisters offers 15 modern self catering apartments in the heart of the City of…

    0.39 miles away
  8. Lendal Tower

    Lendal Tower is a stunning 700 year old Medieval Fortification standing on the banks of…

    0.4 miles away
  9. Apartment 1, 71 Micklegate

    This is a historic Georgian building, with fantastic detailing. The property is spread…

    0.4 miles away
  10. Apartment 3, 71 Micklegate

    This apartment is in a city centre Georgian townhouse that has been fully renovated by…

    0.4 miles away
  11. Apartment 2, 71 Micklegate

    This apartment is within a Georgian town house that has recently been fully renovated by…

    0.4 miles away
  12. Trinity Cottage

    Trinity Cottage is a new development behind our recently renovated Georgian Town house in…

    0.4 miles away
  13. 87 Micklegate

    This is a historic timber-framed building dating back to the 1500s, with fantastic…

    0.4 miles away
Previous Next
Half Term

Half Term

Things to do in York this half term!

Share the adventure

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss