Advertisement

To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

North Yorkshire Moors Railway 60s Festival

Festival

North Yorkshire Moors Railway, Pickering Station, Pickering, North Yorkshire, YO18 7AJ

Tel: 01751 472508

NYMR 60s Festival

About

Get your groovy glad rags on and jump aboard the time train to the swinging sixties with events up and down the railway! Head back in time with a fab combination of live music, classic vehicles, 60s fashion and heritage rail travel.

Visit Goathland, once known as Aidensfield of Heartbeat fame, with classic cars and live music from The Sonics and Dusty ‘Miss Sixties’ Springfield. Fancy a bit of Beatlemania? Visit Levisham station, with live music from The Vox Beatles and a selection of truly classic vehicles. Experience live music and our ‘Big Night Out’ 60s show at Pickering Station, hosted by the fantastic Minster FM. Or travel to Grosmont, for a selection of classic cars and free children's activities.

Get your ticket to ride and enjoy the groovy sounds of the sixties at our biggest music event of the year!

Visit the event website for more information.

Book Tickets Online

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Vale of Pickering Caravan Park

    The Vale of Pickering Caravan Park is family owned and run and offers superb facilities…

    5.5 miles away
  2. The Talbot Hotel

    The Talbot Hotel has recently been fully restored. Classic British design now meets…

    7.86 miles away
  3. Robin Hood Caravan Park (Hire)

    Just 20 mins drive from York, Robin Hood Caravan Park provides a perfect gateway to the…

    8.33 miles away
  1. Robin Hood Caravan Park (Tourers/Tents)

    This privately owned, award winning park is a perfect base for families and couples…

    8.33 miles away
  2. Castle Howard Lakeside Holiday Park

    Stay at Castle Howard's peaceful holiday park overlooking the Great Lake and historic…

    10.14 miles away
  3. The Black Swan Hotel

    The Black Swan Hotel at Helmsley is a historic inn, turned boutique hotel. Right in the…

    11.53 miles away
  4. The Feversham Arms Hotel & Verbena Spa

    The Feversham Arms Hotel & Verbena Spa is a secluded luxury retreat, nestled in the…

    11.62 miles away
  5. Sunset Cottages

    Granary conversion forming 4 cottages & two flats on a quiet, secluded working farm. Set…

    12.29 miles away
  6. Brush & Boot

    The “Brush and Boot” B&B or self catering apartment or cottage near Castle Howard is…

    12.51 miles away
  7. Studford Luxury Lodges

    A cluster of 6 exclusive lodges with unbelievable interiors, all mod cons, sauna &…

    13.01 miles away
  8. The Private Hill

    The Private Hill is a small, luxurious boutique destination where impeccable, super…

    13.83 miles away
  9. Carr House Farm

    Featured in The Times 2017 by top travel writer. BBC Countryfile in top 10 of places for…

    14.32 miles away
  10. Foxhill Park

    Escape to the tranquil and beautiful North Yorkshire setting of Foxhill Park - a touring…

    16.11 miles away
  11. Griffon Forest

    Escape to a luxury hideaway waiting for you in the heart of 100 acres of tranquil…

    16.26 miles away
  12. Snug Huts

    Welcome to our Snug Huts, part of the Wolds Edge family, situated in Bishop Wilton near…

    16.53 miles away
  13. Claxton Hall Cottage Guest House

    In 1 acre gardens overlooking open countryside, we are just 10 minutes by car from York.…

    16.81 miles away
Previous Next

Share the adventure

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss