Advertisement

To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

National Railway Museum Christmas

Exhibition

National Railway Museum, Leeman Road, York, YO26 4XJ

Tel: 08448153139

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 15628 reviews15628 reviews
Christmas at the National Railway Museum

Book Tickets Online

About us

Feeling creative? Make a Christmas card with an engineering twist in our free Christmas crafts drop-in activity. Create your own Christmas tale in our festive Imagination Station, a fun storytelling activity for under-6s and their families.

Treat your taste buds to a Festive Slice served with Fairtrade coffee or Yorkshire Tea for only £3, available from the Mallard Café and Dining Car restaurant throughout the season.

Enjoy the festive wonderment of our enormous Christmas tree, provided by Yorkshire Education. This green giant, nestled among iconic locomotives in Great Hall, has been decorated with ornaments created by pupils from schools across the region.

Combine all of this with an icy adventure at the biggest outdoor ice trail in the UK, taking place around York City Centre 9–10 December. Find an ice sculpture of Stephenson's Rocket on the York Ice Trail outside York Minster.

We’re open 10am – 5pm every day, except for 24, 25 and 26 December when we are closed.

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

Guide Prices

A small charge may apply for some activities

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled access

Children

  • Children welcome

Property Facilities

  • Dogs not accepted (except guidedogs)
  • Smoking not allowed

Awards

  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Pass Accepted York Pass Accepted 2018

Road Directions

On foot: It's a 10 minute walk to the museum from the centre of town, and the route is well signposted. But for a quicker, more convenient route from the city centre why not catch the Road Train which runs from the museum's entrance to York Minster.

By Road: The museum is clearly signposted from all approaches to the city. The visitor car park is on Leeman Road (£9 per day). Accessible parking is free, and available outside the museum's City Entrance.

Parking: with charge. Coach parking also onsite.

Park & Ride:
With six cleverly located sites surrounding the city centre getting into York has never been easier. www.yorkparkandride.co.uk


Accessible by Public Transport: York station is 0 miles away.

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Traveler's Choice
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    11317
  • Very Good
    3498
  • Average
    658
  • Poor
    115
  • Terrible
    54

Recent Reviews:

    What's Nearby

    1. St Marys Guest House

      Popular guest house. Close to the city centre, river, Museum Gardens and . Quiet location...

      0.22 miles away
    2. Abbey Guest House

      Quiet guesthouse in a fabulous riverside location on the banks of the River Ouse. Five...

      0.23 miles away
    3. Riverside House

      Riverside House, located at 11 Earlsborough Terrace, is a newly renovated three bedroom...

      0.24 miles away
    1. The Principal York Hotel

      The historic Principal York hotel is adjacent to the train station and enjoys views...

      0.26 miles away
    2. Alcuin Lodge Guest House

      Alcuin Lodge is an Edwardian family home with contemporary décor, providing bed and...

      0.26 miles away
    3. Crook Lodge

      Crook Lodge guest house offers you the finest bed and breakfast stay in York. We are...

      0.31 miles away
    4. No. 21 York

      A beautiful Victorian Guest House within walking distance of the City Walls, City Centre...

      0.34 miles away
    5. Hedley House

      Award winning restaurant and lounge bar with free WiFi - Special diets catered for. 8...

      0.35 miles away
    6. Knowle House & Properties

      Re-furbished in 2011 from top to bottom. Off street parking, Jacuzzi and sauna in the...

      0.35 miles away
    7. The Grand Hotel & Spa

      Experience York's most luxurious address at The Grand Hotel & Spa, Yorkshire's only AA...

      0.36 miles away
    8. Bootham Luxury Apartment

      First floor luxury apartment within the Bedford Mews development. Beautifully presented...

      0.4 miles away
    9. York Aparthotel

      Luxury self catering apartments, within the city walls, parking and free WiFi.
      Located...

      0.4 miles away
    10. The Grange Hotel

      A fine regency town house located just five minutes walk from York Minster. Deep comfy...

      0.4 miles away
    11. The Churchill Hotel

      In the heart of historic York, this elegant Georgian mansion has been superbly...

      0.4 miles away
    12. Bootham Bolt Hole

      Bootham Bolt Hole is nestled in a peaceful backwater which lies between bustling Bootham...

      0.42 miles away
    13. Airden House

      A friendly welcome awaits you at Airden House. Only 4 minutes walk to the heart of the...

      0.42 miles away
    Previous Next

    Share the adventure

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss