Advertisement

To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Mad Alice's Bloody Bus Tour

Outdoor Event

Exhibition Square, York, North Yorkshire, YO1 7EW

Tel: 01904 633 990

Mad Alice's Bloody Bus Tour

About

Join us on board for The Bloody Tour of York, hosted by York's own Mad Alice.

Mad Alice died in 1825, but she's not letting that stop her from spreading the story of York's terrifying history, covering plagues and executions and everything in between.

If it's gory and gruesome and it happened in York, you can bet you will hear all about it, including stories of the infamous highwayman Dick Turpin and the treasonous Guy Fawkes. The tour will take you to all of the city's most historical and blood-soaked landmarks and show you a new side of York you've never seen before.

Kids will love the tour just as much as the adults in an evening of informative and entertaining fun for all the family.

Mon 26 October – Sat 31 October

Tours leave at 4pm from Exhibition Square

Book Tickets Online

Opening Times

Season (26 Oct 2020 - 31 Oct 2020)
Monday - SaturdayOpen

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

What's On

What's On

Events in York

What's Nearby

  1. Lamb & Lion Inn

    Adjoining Bootham Bar, the Lamb & Lion Inn offers en-suite rooms with free WiFi,…

    0.02 miles away
  2. Stays York

    Stays York - offering high quality properties that will not just meet your needs, but…

    0.03 miles away
  3. Exhibition Hotel

    The Exhibition Hotel in York welcomes our guests into an authentic and historic hotel,…

    0.04 miles away
  1. York In Style

    We offer 2 houses with free parking right next to YORK MINSTER and 2 apartments with free…

    0.06 miles away
  2. Dean Court York

    Unique individual hotel adjacent to York Minster in the centre of the city with valet car…

    0.08 miles away
  3. Guy Fawkes Inn

    Standing next to York Minster, the Guy Fawkes Inn was the birthplace of the notorious…

    0.09 miles away
  4. Georgian Mews

    Newly built luxury accommodation in a quiet backwater right in the city centre.

    0.1 miles away
  5. Georgian House and Mews

    Situated on Bootham, close to city walls, city centre and the Minster

    0.13 miles away
  6. HomeAway

    Our 2019 accommodation listings offer a large selection of 644 holiday lettings near York…

    0.16 miles away
  7. Victoria Cloisters

    Victoria Cloisters offers 15 modern self catering apartments in the heart of the City of…

    0.16 miles away
  8. The Judge’s Lodging

    In the heart of York and just a 5-minute walk from the Minster, this historic inn has…

    0.16 miles away
  9. The Townhouse

    Set within the city walls, the Townhouse is a stunning 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom holiday home…

    0.17 miles away
  10. Grays Court

    Dating back to 1080, and nestled in the heart of the exclusive Minster Quarter, Grays…

    0.17 miles away
  11. Galtres Lodge

    Galtres Lodge is an independently owned hotel and restaurant in the very centre of York. …

    0.18 miles away
  12. Lendal Tower

    Lendal Tower is a stunning 700 year old Medieval Fortification standing on the banks of…

    0.19 miles away
  13. Minster View Apartment

    A 5-star self-catering apartment situated in a spectacular medieval location in the Heart…

    0.2 miles away
Previous Next
Half Term

Half Term

Things to do in York this half term!

Share the adventure

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss