Advertisement

To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Half Term at National Railway Museum

Half Term Event

National Railway Museum, Leeman Road, York, North Yorkshire, YO26 4XJ

Tel: 03330 161 010

Half Term at National Railway Museum

Book Tickets Online

About us

This half term we're on a mission to future-proof our lifestyle. Can you work together to find new ways to power our trains, reduce our waste and protect our planet?

How many vegetables would it have taken to power the 1.73 billion rail journeys made in Great Britain last year?

How could kites inspire a totally new way of getting around that doesn't rely on burning fuel?

Could passengers pedal their way to generating the 3 billion kilowatt hours of electricity needed to power their trains each year?

We can't wait to hear what you think. Join us 20-27 February for new challenges, classic shows and live demonstrations.

Entry to the National Railway Museum is free and some activities may carry a small charge. Plan your visit and book your tickets in advance online.

Opening Times

Season (20 Feb 2019 - 27 Feb 2019)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:00 - 18:00

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Abbey Guest House

    Peaceful guesthouse in a fabulous riverside location on the banks of the River Ouse. A...

    0.17 miles away
  2. Riverside House

    Riverside House, located at 11 Earlsborough Terrace, is a newly renovated three bedroom...

    0.18 miles away
  3. St Marys Guest House

    Popular guest house. Close to the city centre, river, Museum Gardens and . Quiet location...

    0.18 miles away
  1. The Principal York Hotel

    The historic Principal York hotel is adjacent to the train station and enjoys views...

    0.21 miles away
  2. Alcuin Lodge Guest House

    Alcuin Lodge is an Edwardian family home with contemporary décor, providing bed and...

    0.23 miles away
  3. Crook Lodge

    Crook Lodge guest house offers you the finest bed and breakfast stay in York. We are...

    0.27 miles away
  4. No. 21 York

    A beautiful Victorian Guest House within walking distance of the City Walls, City Centre...

    0.3 miles away
  5. The Grand, York

    Experience York's most luxurious address at The Grand Hotel & Spa, Yorkshire's only AA...

    0.3 miles away
  6. Hedley House

    Award winning restaurant and lounge bar with free WiFi - Special diets catered for. 8...

    0.32 miles away
  7. Knowle House & Properties

    Re-furbished in 2011 from top to bottom. Off street parking, Jacuzzi and sauna in the...

    0.32 miles away
  8. York Aparthotel

    Luxury self catering apartments, within the city walls, parking and free WiFi.
    Located...

    0.34 miles away
  9. York Holiday Cottages

    At York Holiday Cottages we only offer the highest quality self-catering cottages,...

    0.34 miles away
  10. Saint George's Keep

    Located within the city walls, Saint George's Keep is adjacent to Clifford's Tower and...

    0.37 miles away
  11. The Churchill Hotel

    In the heart of historic York, this elegant Georgian mansion has been superbly...

    0.37 miles away
  12. Safestay York

    Safestay York is set in a beautiful Georgian townhouse less than 10 minutes’ walk from...

    0.37 miles away
  13. The Grange Hotel

    A fine regency town house located just five minutes walk from York Minster. Deep comfy...

    0.37 miles away
Previous Next

Share the adventure

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss