To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Ambulance Trains

Exhibition

National Railway Museum, Leeman Road, York, YO26 4XJ

Tel: 08448153139

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 15434 reviews15434 reviews
National Railway Museum Ambulance Trains Exhibition

Book Tickets Online

About us

Our Ambulance Trains exhibition tells the forgotten story of the trains used to evacuate sick and injured troops on an unprecedented scale during the First World War. Step on board a railway carriage to discover the experiences of the passengers, and the medical staff who cared for them under extraordinary circumstances.

Explore a rich treasure trove of photographs, technical drawings and diaries to uncover the moving stories of some of the millions who travelled on board, as well as the railway staff who built the trains at incredible speed.

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

Guide Prices

Free entry.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled access

Children

  • Children welcome

Property Facilities

  • Dogs not accepted (except guidedogs)

Awards

  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Pass Accepted York Pass Accepted 2018

Road Directions

On foot: It's a 10 minute walk to the museum from the centre of town, and the route is well signposted. But for a quicker, more convenient route from the city centre why not catch the Road Train which runs from the museum's entrance to York Minster.

By Road: The museum is clearly signposted from all approaches to the city. The visitor car park is on Leeman Road (£9 per day). Accessible parking is free, and available outside the museum's City Entrance.

Parking: with charge. Coach parking also onsite.

Park & Ride:
With six cleverly located sites surrounding the city centre getting into York has never been easier. www.yorkparkandride.co.uk


Accessible by Public Transport: York station is 0 miles away.

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Traveler's Choice
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    11170
  • Very Good
    3452
  • Average
    643
  • Poor
    115
  • Terrible
    54

Recent Reviews:

    What's Nearby

    1. St Marys Guest House

      Popular guest house. Close to the city centre, river, Museum Gardens and . Quiet location...

      0.22 miles away
    2. Abbey Guest House

      Quiet guesthouse in a fabulous riverside location on the banks of the River Ouse. Five...

      0.23 miles away
    3. Riverside House

      Riverside House, located at 11 Earlsborough Terrace, is a newly renovated three bedroom...

      0.24 miles away
    1. The Principal York Hotel

      The historic Principal York hotel is adjacent to the train station and enjoys views...

      0.26 miles away
    2. Alcuin Lodge Guest House

      Alcuin Lodge is an Edwardian family home with contemporary décor, providing bed and...

      0.26 miles away
    3. Crook Lodge

      Crook Lodge guest house offers you the finest bed and breakfast stay in York. We are...

      0.31 miles away
    4. No. 21 York

      A beautiful Victorian Guest House within walking distance of the City Walls, City Centre...

      0.34 miles away
    5. Hedley House

      Award winning restaurant and lounge bar with free WiFi - Special diets catered for. 8...

      0.35 miles away
    6. Knowle House & Properties

      Re-furbished in 2011 from top to bottom. Off street parking, Jacuzzi and sauna in the...

      0.35 miles away
    7. The Grand Hotel & Spa

      Experience York's most luxurious address at The Grand Hotel & Spa, Yorkshire's only AA...

      0.36 miles away
    8. The Grange Hotel

      A fine regency town house located just five minutes walk from York Minster. Deep comfy...

      0.4 miles away
    9. Bootham Luxury Apartment

      First floor luxury apartment within the Bedford Mews development. Beautifully presented...

      0.4 miles away
    10. The Churchill Hotel

      In the heart of historic York, this elegant Georgian mansion has been superbly...

      0.4 miles away
    11. York Aparthotel

      Luxury self catering apartments, within the city walls, parking and free WiFi.
      Located...

      0.4 miles away
    12. Airden House

      A friendly welcome awaits you at Airden House. Only 4 minutes walk to the heart of the...

      0.42 miles away
    13. Bootham Bolt Hole

      Bootham Bolt Hole is nestled in a peaceful backwater which lies between bustling Bootham...

      0.42 miles away
    Previous Next

    Share the adventure

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss