Advertisement

To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Ambulance Trains

Exhibition

National Railway Museum, Leeman Road, York, YO26 4XJ

Tel: 08448153139

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 16080 reviews16080 reviews
National Railway Museum Ambulance Trains Exhibition

Book Tickets Online

About us

Our Ambulance Trains exhibition tells the forgotten story of the trains used to evacuate sick and injured troops on an unprecedented scale during the First World War. Step on board a railway carriage to discover the experiences of the passengers, and the medical staff who cared for them under extraordinary circumstances.

Explore a rich treasure trove of photographs, technical drawings and diaries to uncover the moving stories of some of the millions who travelled on board, as well as the railway staff who built the trains at incredible speed.

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

Guide Prices

Free entry.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled access

Children

  • Children welcome

Property Facilities

  • Dogs not accepted (except guidedogs)

Awards

  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Pass Accepted York Pass Accepted 2018

Road Directions

On foot: It's a 10 minute walk to the museum from the centre of town, and the route is well signposted. But for a quicker, more convenient route from the city centre why not catch the Road Train which runs from the museum's entrance to York Minster.

By Road: The museum is clearly signposted from all approaches to the city. The visitor car park is on Leeman Road (£9 per day). Accessible parking is free, and available outside the museum's City Entrance.

Parking: with charge. Coach parking also onsite.

Park & Ride:
With six cleverly located sites surrounding the city centre getting into York has never been easier. www.yorkparkandride.co.uk


Accessible by Public Transport: York station is 0 miles away.

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Traveler's Choice
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    11649
  • Very Good
    3579
  • Average
    676
  • Poor
    118
  • Terrible
    58

Recent Reviews:

    What's Nearby

    1. National Railway Museum Christmas

      Escape the cold and join us this festive season to enjoy quality time with the whole...

      0 miles away
    2. May Half Term

      Put your brains and hands to work this half term with free entry for the whole family...

      0.07 miles away
    3. Lates (over 18's)

      Ignite your imagination on a night out unlike any other. Join us after-hours at our...

      0.07 miles away
    1. Steam Rides

      Step back in time and experience what it was like to travel by steam train with a ride...

      0.07 miles away
    2. Flying Scotsman Ticketed Event

      Flying Scotsman Ticketed Event

      The Flying Scotsman returns to the National Railway...

      0.07 miles away
    3. Future Engineers

      Calling all families, use your imagination and ingenuity to build the world of tomorrow....

      0.07 miles away
    4. Royal Wedding Afternoon Tea at The Grand

      Celebrate The Royal Wedding between Prince Harry and Meghan Markle whilst being treated...

      0.32 miles away
    5. Race Day Bunch at The Grand Hotel & Spa

      The Grand Hotel & Spa is offering racegoers the perfect start to their day at York Races....

      0.32 miles away
    6. Academy of St Olave’s 40th Anniversary Gala Concert

      Our 40th Anniversary Gala Concert of sublime orchestral music is on 23rd June 2018 at 8pm...

      0.33 miles away
    7. Armistice Centenary Concert

      To celebrate the Centenary of the Armistice, Stamford Bridge Singers will present a...

      0.33 miles away
    8. Christmas Eve Grand Feast

      Christmas Eve Grand Feast

      Begin your Christmas celebrations with our Grand feast.

      0.36 miles away
    9. Christmas Day Grand Feast

      Christmas Day Grand Feast

      Spend Christmas in elegant surroundings and let the Grand Team look after you

      0.36 miles away
    10. Christmas Home from Home

      Christmas Home from Home

      Bring your family traditions to The Grand Hotel & Spa and make our home yours.

      0.36 miles away
    11. Boxing Day Grand Feast

      Boxing Day Grand Feast

      Dine in the luxurious Grand Boardroom at The Grand Hotel & Spa this Boxing Day

      0.36 miles away
    12. Boxing Day at Our Home

      Boxing Day at Our Home

      Gather your family and friends and enjoy a traditional feast in the stunning surroundings...

      0.36 miles away
    13. New Years Eve Black Tie Gala Dinner

      New Years Eve Black Tie Gala Dinner

      Ring the New Year in, in style at The Grand Hotel & Spa, York.

      0.36 miles away
    Previous Next

    Share the adventure

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss