Advertisement

To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

60009 Union of South Africa to visit North Yorkshire Moors Railway

Railway Event

North Yorkshire Moors Railway, North Yorkshire Moors Railway, Pickering Station, Park Street, Pickering, YO18 7AJ

Tel: 01751 472508

60009 Union of South Africa to visit North Yorkshire Moors Railway

Book Tickets Online

About us

The North Yorkshire Moors Railway is delighted to announce its curtain raiser for 2019 will be the visit of 60009 Union of South Africa next Spring. Passengers will be able to travel behind the iconic A4 Pacific, designed by Nigel Gresley, from Grosmont to Pickering during its week-long visit.

Union of South Africa services will depart at 9:30, 12:40 & 15:40 from Grosmont Station on 30 & 31 March, 2, 3, 4, 6 & 7 April 2019
The LNER Class A4 steam locomotive was built in Doncaster in 1937. She is one of six surviving Gresley A4s, and is currently operational and mainline certified until April 2019 when she will be permanently withdrawn. Their streamlined design made them instantly recognisable, and one of the class, 4468 Mallard, holds the world record as the fastest steam locomotive.

Chris Price, General Manager said: "The A4 Pacific locomotives are some of the most recognisable engines in the heritage railway industry and we are looking forward to having the engine back along the North Yorkshire Moors Railway.

It is our fourth year we have started the season with a visiting engine and we hope that passengers enjoy 60009 as much as our previous visiting famous engines. It is also one of the last chances for the public to travel behind this LNER Class A4 steam locomotive and is a timely reminder that her much missed sister locomotive, 60007 Sir Nigel Gresley is nearing the end of her overhaul at York.
As a not-for-profit charity, the fare income generated from the visiting engine will help towards the maintenance of the railway which we already invest around £1 million annually."

North Yorkshire Moors Railway is one of the most historic lines in the North of England, taking visitors on picturesque journeys along an 18-mile railway line aboard steam and heritage diesel trains.

Travel along the heritage line behind 60009 Union of South Africa (Grosmont to Pickering return) Adult £30, Child £15 and Family £62.00 (2x Adults & 2x Children*). nymr.co.uk/uosa

2019 season will operate from 8 April – 3 November 2019. For more information and to book tickets visit nymr.co.uk
*Terms & Conditions Apply. Children are aged 1 - 15 years old. Under 12 months travel for free, but will have to sit on the lap of a full paying adult.

Contributor: John Davidson Photos / Alamy Stock Photo

Opening Times

Season (30 Mar 2019 - 7 Apr 2019)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday09:30 - 15:30

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Vale of Pickering Caravan Park

    The Vale of Pickering Caravan Park is family owned and run and offers superb facilities...

    5.5 miles away
  2. The Talbot Hotel

    The Talbot Hotel has recently been fully restored. Classic British design now meets...

    7.86 miles away
  3. Robin Hood Caravan Park (Hire)

    Just 20 mins drive from York, Robin Hood Caravan Park provides a perfect gateway to the...

    8.33 miles away
  1. Robin Hood Caravan Park (Tourers/Tents)

    This privately owned, award winning park is a perfect base for families and couples...

    8.33 miles away
  2. Castle Howard Lakeside Holiday Park

    Stay at Castle Howard's peaceful holiday park overlooking the Great Lake and historic...

    10.14 miles away
  3. The Black Swan Hotel

    The Black Swan Hotel at Helmsley is a historic inn, turned boutique hotel. Right in the...

    11.53 miles away
  4. The Feversham Arms Hotel & Verbena Spa

    The Feversham Arms Hotel & Verbena Spa is a secluded luxury retreat, nestled in the...

    11.62 miles away
  5. Sunset Cottages

    Granary conversion forming 4 cottages & two flats on a quiet, secluded working farm. Set...

    12.29 miles away
  6. Studford Luxury Lodges

    A cluster of 6 exclusive lodges with unbelievable interiors, all mod cons, sauna &...

    13.01 miles away
  7. Carr House Farm

    Featured in The Times 2017 by top travel writer. BBC Countryfile in top 10 of places for...

    14.32 miles away
  8. Foxhill Park

    Escape to the tranquil and beautiful North Yorkshire setting of Foxhill Park - a touring...

    16.11 miles away
  9. Griffon Forest

    Escape to a luxury hideaway waiting for you in the heart of 100 acres of tranquil...

    16.26 miles away
  10. Snug Huts

    Welcome to Snug Huts, part of the Wolds Edge family, Bishop Wilton near York.

    16.53 miles away
  11. Claxton Hall Cottage Guest House

    In 1 acre gardens overlooking open countryside, we are just 10 minutes by car from York....

    16.81 miles away
  12. Coxwold Cottages

    Coxwold Cottages offers both a luxury, self-contained holiday cottage and a boutique...

    16.82 miles away
  13. Jollydays Glamping

    Situated in beautiful woodland just 10 miles from York - glamping with comfort.The...

    17.32 miles away
Previous Next

Share the adventure

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss