Trusted Suppliers, Office, Meetings and Conference Space, Conference Non-Residential Venue

Grays Court Meetings and Events Venue

Location: Chapter House Street, YORK, North Yorkshire, YO1 7JH
Telephone:
01904 612613 Call Us
Visit our website
Meetings in the Minster Room 1487928360
Cumberland Room at Grays Court York 833941146
Grays Court Cumberland Bathroom 421730474
Library at Grays Court 984322597
Grays Court York 1824707588
Willoughby Room 40566985
Edwards Room at Grays Court 560449854
Naomi Teekall 2008412207
About Us

For unique events that showcase the incredible history of York whilst providing a warm and welcoming service, Grays Court is the perfect choice. Voted 'Hotel of the Year' in the 2018 Visit York Tourism Awards and shortlisted as 'Hospitality Business of the Year' in the York Press Business Awards 2018, the team at Grays Court have years of experience in offering a truly bespoke service for each and every client.

Our city centre location in the exclusive Minster Quarter allows easy access from York Station - just a 10-15 min walk - whilst our half-acre of walled garden gives the relaxed feeling of being in the country, with all the convenience of a city space. Our beautiful garden is the ideal spot to unwind after a hard day's work in one of our characterful private rooms, and if the weather isn't cooperating, our Jacobean oak-panelled Long Gallery offers plenty of soft seating with direct access to our well-stocked bar. Eleven well-appointed bedrooms are also available with stunning views of the Minster and City Walls.

Grays Court is one of York's most sought-after wedding venues. As a family-run business, we understand that each couple is different and everyone has their own vision, and with that in mind we tailor every package to suit the individual. That's why we work alongside you to create the perfect bespoke day.

Grays Court is one of the most historic buildings in England. This ancient house was the residence of the Treasurers of York Minster from the 11th century until the latter was despoiled by Henry VIII in 1547. From 1788 to 1945 it was the home of the distinguished York family, the Grays from whom the name is derived. It was sold to the Dean & Chapter of York Minster in 1945 who in turn sold it to its present owners in 2005.

NearbyBusinesses

RelatedBusinesses

View all businesses

Youmay also like

River Ouse 143688073
Things to do white

St. Peter's School

The Deep21 61849661
Things to do white

The Deep Conferencing

River Ouse 614164927
Things to do white

York Castle Museum Conference Non-Residential Venue

Visit our eshop to buy exclusive York gifts and merchandise.

Shop Now
New Site Ad 02 New Site Ad 03 Mobile