decrease font-size reset font-size increase font-size
Visit York Tourism Awards 2018 │ Showcasing York's Tourism Industry

Contact 

For further information about the Visit York Tourism Awards 2018, please use the below contacts.


Charlotte Hawes – Event Manager

Telephone: 01904 551851 Email: charlotte.hawes@makeityork.com


If you would like to talk further about membership of Visit York please contact:

Sue Frumin – Business Engagement Manager
Telephone: 01904 554437 Email: sue.frumin@makeityork.com


For all PR and Media enquiries please contact:

Kay Hyde – Head of Communications
Telephone: 01904 554451 Email: kay.hyde@makeityork.com


For sponsorshop opportunities please contact:

Faye Rhodes - Partnership Manager
Telephone: 01904 554620 Email: faye.rhodes@makeityork.com 

 

Winners of the Visit York Tourism Awards 2017:

Bed & Breakfast of the Year– Sponsored by Little Hotelier
Winner: Tower Guest House

Highly Commended: The Bar Convent Guest House

Finalists:
Carr House Farm Bed and Breakfast
Lil's on the Waterfront


Café/Tearoom of the Year – Sponsored by Booker York

Winner: El Piano

Finalists:
Countess of York at the National Railway Museum
The Balloon Tree Farmshop & Café
The Garden Room at The Principal York


Conference Venue of the Year– Sponsored by Colour Options

Winner: The Principal York

Highly Commended: National Centre for Early Music (NCEM)

Finalists:
The Bar Convent (Conferencing)
York Science Park


Family Friendly Experience of the Year– Sponsored by P&O Ferries

Winner: Yorkshire's Winter Wonderland

Finalists:
The Bloody Tour of York
York Art Gallery
York Maze


Hotel of the Year– Sponsored by Streamline Taxis

Winner: The Principal York

Finalists:
Feversham Arms Hotel & Verbena Spa
Hotel du Vin York
Hotel Indigo York
The Black Swan Hotel


Newcomer of the Year- Sponsored by Hungate York Regeneration

Winner: Can You Escape? York

Finalists:
Brew York Craft Brewery & Tap Room
Joe's Kitchen
Staycity Paragon Street York
The Botanist York


Outstanding Customer Service Award–Sponsored by Manchester Airport

Winner: Alison Storey (York Racecourse)

Finalists:
Anna Bialockleb (The Whippet Inn)
Damian Palmer-Bunting (Robin Hood Caravan)
Edward Kelly (Stay City)
Frank Caulfield (Dean Court Hotel)


Pub/Bar of the Year– Sponsored by Hunter Gee Holroyd

Winner: Pairings Wine Bar

Finalists:
The Blue Bell
The Chapter House at The Principal York
The Drovers Arms
Thomas's of York Pub & Kitchen


Restaurant of the Year– Sponsored by Morrell Middleton Accountants

Winner: The Whippet Inn Steak & Alehouse

Finalists:
Ambiente Tapas
Melton's Restaurant
The Drovers Arms Restaurant & Country Pub
The Raj
The Weathervane Restaurant


Self-Catering Venue of the Year– Sponsored by Yorkshire Laundry

Winner: The Old Brewery, York

Highly Commended: Robin Hood Caravan & Camping Park

Finalists:
Forest Holidays
York Stay Holidays


Shopping Experience of the Year– Sponsored by York BID

Winner: Käthe Wohlfahrt, Mulberry Hall

Finalists:
Bishy Road
Pandora's Box
Seasalt


Visitor Attraction of the Year (Over 50,000 Visitors)– Sponsored by F.R. Fowler & Son

Winner: York Art Gallery

Finalists:
Eden Camp Modern History Theme Museum
Energi Trampoline Park York
North Yorkshire Moors Railway
The York Dungeon


 

Visitor Attraction of the Year (Under 50,000 Visitors)– Sponsored by First Group

Winner: National Centre for Birds of Prey

Finalists:
Go Ape Dalby
The Bloody Tour of York
York Army Museum


 

Visitor Experience of the Year– Sponsored by Virgin Trains East Coast

Winner: HallowScream at York Maze

Finalists:
BOBH - Day Trips from York
Eboracum Roman Festival
Yorkshire's Winter Wonderland


 

Visit York Outstanding Contribution Award 2017- Sponsored by The Great Yorkshire Fringe

Awarded to: Will Zhuang


eNewsletter

/ Sign up to our free Members & Partners newsletter today...