To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

The Ghost Bus Tours

Sightseeing Bus

Bus Stop RE, Station Road, York, Yorkshire

Tel: 08445678666

The Ghost Bus Tours

Book Tickets Online

About us

The York Ghost Bus Tour is a theatrical sightseeing tour, taking you on a journey around the darker side of York. Your creepy conductor will show you the sights while onboard a classic 1960s Routemaster bus. Learn about the sinister side of many of York's most famous landmarks including Clifford’s Tower, York Minster and Dick Turpin's grave. You'll also visit some of the many haunted buildings in what is claimed to be one of England’s spookiest cities while hearing about the ghosts that reside within the medieval City walls. Step aboard this comedy horror show around York, discovering its dark and terrible secrets.

Guide Prices

Adult ticket--£15
Child aged between 5 and 17--£10
Concession (Student/Senior)--£12
Family (2 adults and 2 children)--£45

Facilities

Site Features

  • Welcome Host

Booking & Payment Details

  • Credit cards accepted (no fee)

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups
  • Coach parties accepted

Property Facilities

  • Dogs not accepted (except guidedogs)
  • Smoking not allowed

Meeting, Conference & Wedding Facilities

  • Facilities for corporate hospitality

Groups

  • Facilities for educational visits

Road Directions

Our bus departs form York rail station. Bus stop RE on Station road.

Accessible by Public Transport: York rail station station is 0 miles away.

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. The Ghost Bus Tours Group Visits

    Dare to be different and enchant your guests with a ride to the dark side of York on our...

    0 miles away
  2. York Brewery Group Visits

    York Brewery is both a traditional working brewery and a major tourist attraction...

    0.14 miles away
  3. York Brewery

    No trip to York is complete without a visit to York's friendly and independent brewery,...

    0.14 miles away
  1. Henry VII Experience at Micklegate Bar

    Micklegate Bar, the iconic royal gateway of the City of York, invites you to discover The...

    0.16 miles away
  2. Henry VII Experience at Micklegate Bar Group Visits

    Micklegate Bar, the iconic royal gateway of the City of York, invites you to discover The...

    0.16 miles away
  3. Chris Ceaser Photography

    Chris is a York based photographer who specialises in landscape photography. He has a 2...

    0.18 miles away
  4. York Cold War Bunker Group Visits

    English Heritage’s most modern, most unusual and perhaps most spine-chilling site,‘No.20...

    0.2 miles away
  5. York Cold War Bunker

    Memories of a time when the threat of nuclear attack was a very real one will be evoked...

    0.2 miles away
  6. The Guildhall

    The Guildhall

    A 15thC guildhall, perpendicular style. Stained glass on history of York AD71 onwards. A...

    0.24 miles away
  7. The Bar Convent

    Discover the secrets of England's oldest living convent. Founded in 1686 and still home...

    0.25 miles away
  8. National Railway Museum

    Immerse yourself in the home of iconic locomotives and an unrivalled collection of...

    0.25 miles away
  9. National Railway Museum Group Visits

    Looking for the perfect day out for your next group visit? Look no further than the...

    0.25 miles away
  10. All Saints North Street

    York's Finest Medieval Church - stunning! Contains one of the finest collections of early...

    0.28 miles away
  11. Yorkshire Museum & Gardens

    If you want to see York, see the Yorkshire Museum & Gardens first!

    0.29 miles away
  12. Roman Bath Public House

    Home to the Roman Bath Museum

    0.29 miles away
  13. Yorkshire Museum & Gardens Group Visits

    Housing some of the finest collections of archaeological and geological finds in Europe...

    0.29 miles away
Previous Next

Share the adventure

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss