To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

North Yorkshire Moors Railway

Steam Railway

North Yorkshire Moors Railway, Pickering Station, Park Street, Pickering, YO18 7AJ

Tel: 01751 472508

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 3376 reviews3376 reviews
NYMR

Book Tickets Online

About us

The North Yorkshire Moor Railway is one of the world’s greatest heritage railway experiences with thrills and family fun at its heart. Climb on-board a steam or heritage diesel train and experience 24 miles of Yorkshire’s amazing scenery at this must-see visitor attraction.

Explore the Railway:-
•Pickering Station is a must-see 1930’s themed station that will transport you back in time to the steam era.
•Discover the North York Moors National Park and visit Levisham Station. Visit the Lamp Room on the station and the exhibition in the Box Van.
•A must-see is the celebrity station, Goathland, which became Hogsmeade Station in the first Harry Potter film.
•Explore Grosmont Station which is home to the operating and engineering world of the NYMR. If you are lucky you
might be able to catch a sneaky peak at the work taking place on our engines!
•Visit Whitby with its narrow streets and bustling harbour overlooked by the striking ruins of Whitby Abbey.

Daily running from 3rd April to 31st October 2017. For the latest travel information, news, events and prices check nymr.co.uk before visiting.

There are toilets, baby-changing facilities and disabled access at Pickering Station. The station also provides a tearoom, shop and customer services reception. The railway welcomes dogs and pushchairs.

Guide Prices

Pickering - Whitby, Return Off Peak
Family (2+2) £60
Adult £29
Child Under 16 £14.50
Concession including over 60 £24.65
Children under 5 travel free with a fare paying Adult/Concession

Check the website for fares during our gold timetable and special events at nymr.co.uk

First class service is available on some trains at a supplement of £3.50 per person per single journey payable to the guard or ticket inspector.

Facilities

Site Features

  • Regional Tourist Board Member

Booking & Payment Details

  • Credit cards accepted (no fee)

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups
  • Coach parties accepted

Property Facilities

  • Dogs accepted
  • Gift shop
  • Public toilets
  • Smoking not allowed

Children

  • Baby changing facilities
  • Children welcome

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • On-site light refreshments
  • Picnic site

Parking

  • Parking with charge

Meeting, Conference & Wedding Facilities

  • Facilities for conferencing
  • Facilities for corporate hospitality

Groups

  • Education/study area
  • Facilities for educational visits
  • Facilities for groups

Accessibility

  • Disabled access
  • Disabled toilets
  • Facilities for hearing impaired
  • Wheelchairs available

Awards

  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Pass Runner Up York Pass Runner Up 2017

Road Directions

By Road: Thirsk to Scarborough, turn left at traffic lights in Pickering town and follow brown tourist signs for Steam Railway

By Public Transport: The main bus stops are outside Pickerig TIC at The Ropery and on Eastgate both within a 5 minute walk from the station.

Accessible by Public Transport: Malton station is 8 miles away.

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2017

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    2306
  • Very Good
    740
  • Average
    190
  • Poor
    87
  • Terrible
    57

Recent Reviews:

    What's Nearby

    1. North Yorkshire Moors Railway Group Visits

      The North Yorkshire Moors Railway is best enjoyed with a group of people you know,...

      0 miles away
    2. Pickering Castle

      Built by William the Conqueror, this Royal castle was used by a succession of Medieval...

      0.14 miles away
    3. Dalby the Great Yorkshire Forest

      Dalby Forest is situated on the southern slopes of the North York Moors National Park....

      0.43 miles away
    1. Flamingo Land Resort

      One price family funpark with over 100 attractions, 5 shows and Europe's largest...

      3.04 miles away
    2. Go Ape at Dalby Forest

      Enjoy the thrill of Go Ape's Tree Top Adventure and Forest Segways in Dalby Forest. Have...

      4.17 miles away
    3. Eden Camp Modern History Theme Museum

      Award winning museum, housed within an original WWII Prisoner of War Camp, containing...

      6.6 miles away
    4. Eden Camp Modern History Theme Museum Group Visits

      Housed in an original Prisoner of War Camp, a visit to our unique, award-winning museum...

      6.6 miles away
    5. Scampston Hall & Walled Garden

      An exciting 4 acre contemporary garden, created by Piet Oudolf, with striking perennial...

      6.64 miles away
    6. Scampston Hall & Walled Garden Group Visits

      Easily accessible and set within the 18th century kitchen garden of Scampston Hall, in...

      6.64 miles away
    7. Ryedale Folk Museum

      Step back in time, through thousands of years of life on the North York Moors. Explore...

      6.68 miles away
    8. Wolds Way Lavender

      Yorkshires largest Lavender & Herb Farm set on the Northern Edge of the Yorkshire Wolds...

      7.68 miles away
    9. Wolds Way Lavender Group Visits

      A unique Lavender Farm, with Distillery, Tearoom, Shop, Plant Sales, Giant Games Maze,...

      7.68 miles away
    10. Nunnington Hall

      Picturesque 17th Century house with organically managed walled garden, famous for its...

      8.47 miles away
    11. Nunnington Hall Group Visits

      The sheltered walled garden on the bank of the River Rye, with its delightful mixed...

      8.47 miles away
    12. Castle Howard Group Visits

      Significant savings for groups of 12 or more. Explore one of Britain’s most magnificent...

      10.09 miles away
    13. Castle Howard

      300 year old historic house & garden near York. Open to the public, including farm shop,...

      10.09 miles away
    Previous Next

    Share the adventure

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss