To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

North Yorkshire Moors Railway Conference Non-Residential Venue

Conference non-residential venue

North Yorkshire Moors Railway, Pickering Station, Park Street, Pickering, YO18 7AJ

Tel: 01904 550080

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 3442 reviews3442 reviews
NYMR

Book Tickets Online

About us

Charters:-
If you are looking to host a unique and memorable occasion to entertain family, friends or work colleagues, why not charter one of our opulent saloon carriages.

The Great Western Saloon was built in 1948; this carriage has two luxurious seating areas at either end with fine furnishings and observation windows for you to admire the fantastic views that the North York Moors has to offer. This saloon carriage can accommodate a maximum of 26 guests.

Built in 1909 at the Doncaster Works, the Great Northern Saloon has a more intimate seating area and is complimented by a boardroom size table for formal or informal catering. This makes it ideal to cater for parties of up to 16 people. Both the Great Western and Great Northern Saloon have a private kitchen and toilet.

The Ryedale Bar was built in York in 1936. Our third saloon carriage has a charming bar area with informal seating, along with a more formal seating and table arrangement, which is complete with table lamps and armchair seats. This would ideally suit groups of up to 16 guests. These opulent saloon carriages are available for either a full or half day hire, enabling you to create your own bespoke experience. From silver service banquets, taste-bud tempting buffets and even packed lunches, we are able to cater for your every taste whether it is breakfast, lunch, afternoon tea or an evening meal.

Conferences:-
If you are looking for somewhere a bit different to hold a talk, seminar or course, then look no further than our new Conference Room at Pickering Station. Our Conference Room is located within the new Reussner Learning Centre, situated on Platform 2. This facility blends perfectly with the 1930s setting of the station.

Holding your event at Pickering Station will help to give your guests a great first impression. The station is a Grade II listed building, and has a ‘Brief Encounter’ style tearoom, station shop, passenger enquiry office and visitor centre. It really is a step back in time and nostalgia at its best.

Being the UK’s most popular preserved railway, you can expect to see trains coming and going almost round the clock during our main running season from the end of March until the end of October. This certainly adds to the atmosphere. At other times of year train running may not be as frequent, however the charm of the station remains all year round.

The railway’s Conference Room measures 32 ft (10 metres) x 18 ft (6 metres) and can be hired for either a full or a half-day. It is a warm and welcoming room and has been purpose built for talks, seminars and courses. The room is well lit and looks out onto the station platform to the front. There are tranquil views of the countryside to the rear.

The Conference Room can accommodate up to 40 people theatre-style. Alternatively it can accommodate up to 30 people seated board-room style. It is equipped with audio visual aids including overhead projector and sound system, computer, SmartBoard and free wi-fi access to the internet.

The Reussner Learning Centre is fully accessible to all. The Conference Room is fitted with a hearing loop and an accessible washroom is available on the ground floor. A lift provides easy access to the Archives and Reading Room on the second floor.

For further information on charters or conference hire email charters@nymr.co.uk

Guide Prices

Prices depend upon individuals requirements.

Facilities

Site Features

  • Regional Tourist Board Member

Booking & Payment Details

  • Credit cards accepted (no fee)

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups
  • Coach parties accepted

Property Facilities

  • Gift shop
  • Public toilets

Children

  • Baby changing facilities

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • On-site light refreshments
  • Picnic site

Parking

  • Parking with charge

Meeting, Conference & Wedding Facilities

  • Facilities for conferencing
  • Facilities for corporate hospitality
  • Meeting venue type - Unique
  • Total delegates - 109
  • Venue exhibition space - 0

Groups

  • Education/study area
  • Facilities for educational visits
  • Facilities for groups

Accessibility

  • Disabled toilets
  • Wheelchairs available

Awards

  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Pass Runner Up York Pass Runner Up 2017

Road Directions

By Road: Thirsk to Scarborough, turn left at traffic lights in Pickering town and follow brown tourist signs for Steam Railway

By Public Transport: The main bus stops are outside Pickerig TIC at The Ropery and on Eastgate both within a 5 minute walk from the station.

Accessible by Public Transport: Malton station is 8 miles away.

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    2352
  • Very Good
    746
  • Average
    200
  • Poor
    88
  • Terrible
    58

Recent Reviews:

    What's Nearby

    1. North Yorkshire Moors Railway Group Visits

      The North Yorkshire Moors Railway is best enjoyed with a group of people you know,...

      0 miles away
    2. Pickering Castle

      Built by William the Conqueror, this Royal castle was used by a succession of Medieval...

      0.14 miles away
    3. Dalby the Great Yorkshire Forest

      Dalby Forest is situated on the southern slopes of the North York Moors National Park....

      0.43 miles away
    1. Flamingo Land Resort

      One price family funpark with over 100 attractions, 5 shows and Europe's largest...

      3.04 miles away
    2. Go Ape at Dalby Forest

      Enjoy the thrill of Go Ape's Tree Top Adventure and Forest Segways in Dalby Forest. Have...

      4.17 miles away
    3. Eden Camp Modern History Theme Museum Group Visits

      Housed in an original Prisoner of War Camp, a visit to our unique, award-winning museum...

      6.6 miles away
    4. Eden Camp Modern History Theme Museum

      Award winning museum, housed within an original WWII Prisoner of War Camp, containing...

      6.6 miles away
    5. Scampston Hall & Walled Garden Group Visits

      Easily accessible and set within the 18th century kitchen garden of Scampston Hall, in...

      6.64 miles away
    6. Scampston Hall & Walled Garden

      An exciting 4 acre contemporary garden, created by Piet Oudolf, with striking perennial...

      6.64 miles away
    7. Ryedale Folk Museum

      Step back in time, through thousands of years of life on the North York Moors. Explore...

      6.68 miles away
    8. Wolds Way Lavender Group Visits

      A unique Lavender Farm, with Distillery, Tearoom, Shop, Plant Sales, Giant Games Maze,...

      7.68 miles away
    9. Wolds Way Lavender

      Yorkshires largest Lavender & Herb Farm set on the Northern Edge of the Yorkshire Wolds...

      7.68 miles away
    10. Nunnington Hall

      Picturesque 17th Century house with organically managed walled garden, famous for its...

      8.47 miles away
    11. Nunnington Hall Group Visits

      The sheltered walled garden on the bank of the River Rye, with its delightful mixed...

      8.47 miles away
    12. Castle Howard Group Visits

      Significant savings for groups of 12 or more. Explore one of Britain’s most magnificent...

      10.09 miles away
    13. Castle Howard

      300 year old historic house & garden near York. Open to the public, including farm shop,...

      10.09 miles away
    Previous Next

    Share the adventure

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss