To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

National Railway Museum Wedding Reception Venue

Wedding Reception Venue

National Railway Museum, Leeman Road, York, YO26 4XJ

Tel: 01904 686226

Red wheels of a Chinese Steam Locomotive

About

National Railway Museum

Looking for a wedding venue with grandeur, magic and history - why not consider the National Railway Museum?

A number of special venues, including alongside Queen Victoria's carriage and even the Yorkshire Wheel (until 2009) are available for your ceremony and reception. We can accommodate 25-500 people for a reception and 2-200 for a ceremony.

The spectacular backdrop of locomotives and carriages provide the perfect backdrop to capture the highlights of the day on film.

Book Tickets Online

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled toilets
  • Wheelchairs available

Booking & Payment Details

  • Credit cards accepted (no fee)
  • Credit cards accepted (with charge)

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • On-site light refreshments
  • Picnic site

Children

  • Baby changing facilities

Groups

  • Education/study area
  • Facilities for educational visits
  • Facilities for groups

Meeting, Conference & Wedding Facilities

  • Facilities for conferencing
  • Facilities for corporate hospitality

Parking

  • Parking with charge

Property Facilities

  • Gift shop
  • Public toilets

Site Features

  • Regional Tourist Board Member
  • Welcome Host

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups
  • Coach parties accepted

Awards

  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Pass Accepted York Pass Accepted 2018

Road Directions

On foot: It's a 10 minute walk to the museum from the centre of town, and the route is well signposted. But for a quicker, more convenient route from the city centre why not catch the Road Train which runs from the museum's entrance to York Minster.

By Road: The museum is clearly signposted from all approaches to the city. The visitor car park is on Leeman Road (£9 per day). Accessible parking is free, and available outside the museum's City Entrance.

Parking: with charge. Coach parking also onsite.

Park & Ride:
With six cleverly located sites surrounding the city centre getting into York has never been easier. www.yorkparkandride.co.uk


Accessible by Public Transport: York station is 0 miles away.

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. National Railway Museum

    Immerse yourself in the home of iconic locomotives and an unrivalled collection of...

    0 miles away
  2. Yorkshire Museum & Gardens

    If you want to see York, see the Yorkshire Museum & Gardens first!

    0.38 miles away
  3. York Brewery

    No trip to York is complete without a visit to York's friendly and independent brewery,...

    0.39 miles away
  1. Henry VII Experience at Micklegate Bar

    Micklegate Bar, the iconic royal gateway of the City of York, invites you to discover The...

    0.4 miles away
  2. City of York Walls

    At 3.4 kilometres long, the beautifully preserved walls are the longest medieval town...

    0.43 miles away
  3. Holy Trinity Church, Goodramgate

    A glimpse of the medieval world behind a busy street.

    Holy Trinity Goodramgate has the...

    0.43 miles away
  4. Roman Bath Public House

    Home to the Roman Bath Museum

    0.43 miles away
  5. Chris Ceaser Photography

    Chris is a York based photographer who specialises in landscape photography. He has a 2...

    0.44 miles away
  6. The Guildhall

    A 15thC guildhall, perpendicular style. Stained glass on history of York AD71 onwards. A...

    0.45 miles away
  7. York Cold War Bunker

    Memories of a time when the threat of nuclear attack was a very real one will be evoked...

    0.45 miles away
  8. York Art Gallery

    Spot the L.S. Lowry’s, Turner or Hockney and surround yourself with some of the best...

    0.45 miles away
  9. The Bar Convent

    Discover the secrets of England's oldest living convent. Founded in 1686 and still home...

    0.47 miles away
  10. Little Vikings

    Little Vikings is an award-winning print and online magazine for 0 to 11 year olds living...

    0.48 miles away
  11. York Open Studios

    Representing some of the best artists living or working within a ten-mile radius of the...

    0.48 miles away
  12. BOBH - Day Trips from York - Private Group Tours

    Private Group Tours to the North York Moors & Whitby, Yorkshire Dales and Bronte Country.

    0.5 miles away
  13. All Saints North Street

    York's Finest Medieval Church - stunning! Contains one of the finest collections of early...

    0.5 miles away
Previous Next

Share the adventure

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss