To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

National Railway Museum Conference Non-Residential Venue

Conference non-residential venue

Leeman Road, York, YO26 4XJ

Tel: 01904 550080

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 15277 reviews15277 reviews
Red wheels of a Chinese Steam Locomotive

Book Tickets Online

About us

The award-winning National Railway Museum, the largest of its kind in the world, makes a truly memorable venue for events. The facilities consist of two large halls, one housing some of the world’s most iconic locomotives, the other a beautiful platform setting with luxurious carriages including a collection of ornate Royal Saloons.

Receptions for up to 1000 guests and banquets for up to 800 can be held in the halls, where guests are immersed among these famous exhibits. The Museum’s dedicated conference centre won ‘Conference Venue of the Year’ in both the 2010 and 2013 Visit York Tourism Awards and was recently refurbished to further improve the facilities.

The Countess of York

The Countess of York is a beautifully restored Pullman-style railway carriage in the heart of the National Railway Museum’s courtyard.

Facilities

Site Features

  • Regional Tourist Board Member
  • Welcome Host

Booking & Payment Details

  • Credit cards accepted (no fee)
  • Credit cards accepted (with charge)

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups
  • Coach parties accepted

Property Facilities

  • Gift shop
  • Public toilets

Children

  • Baby changing facilities

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • On-site light refreshments
  • Picnic site

Parking

  • Parking with charge

Meeting, Conference & Wedding Facilities

  • Facilities for conferencing
  • Facilities for corporate hospitality

Groups

  • Education/study area
  • Facilities for educational visits
  • Facilities for groups

Accessibility

  • Disabled toilets
  • Wheelchairs available

Awards

  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Pass Accepted York Pass Accepted 2018

Road Directions

On foot: It's a 10 minute walk to the museum from the centre of town, and the route is well signposted. But for a quicker, more convenient route from the city centre why not catch the Road Train which runs from the museum's entrance to York Minster.

By Road: The museum is clearly signposted from all approaches to the city. The visitor car park is on Leeman Road (£9 per day). Accessible parking is free, and available outside the museum's City Entrance.

Parking: with charge. Coach parking also onsite.

Park & Ride:
With six cleverly located sites surrounding the city centre getting into York has never been easier. www.yorkparkandride.co.uk


Accessible by Public Transport: York station is 0 miles away.

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Traveler's Choice
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    11050
  • Very Good
    3423
  • Average
    636
  • Poor
    114
  • Terrible
    53

Recent Reviews:

    What's Nearby

    1. National Railway Museum

      Immerse yourself in the home of iconic locomotives and an unrivalled collection of...

      0 miles away
    2. National Railway Museum Group Visits

      Looking for the perfect day out for your next group visit? Look no further than the...

      0 miles away
    3. The Ghost Bus Tours Group Visits

      Dare to be different and enchant your guests with a ride to the dark side of York on our...

      0.25 miles away
    1. Yorkshire Museum & Gardens Group Visits

      Housing some of the finest collections of archaeological and geological finds in Europe...

      0.38 miles away
    2. Yorkshire Museum & Gardens

      If you want to see York, see the Yorkshire Museum & Gardens first!

      0.38 miles away
    3. York Brewery Group Visits

      York Brewery is both a traditional working brewery and a major tourist attraction...

      0.39 miles away
    4. The Ivy Brasserie at The Grange Hotel

      A stylish, modern restaurant serving an excellent range of modern brasserie classics. ...

      0.4 miles away
    5. York Brewery

      No trip to York is complete without a visit to York's friendly and independent brewery,...

      0.39 miles away
    6. Henry VII Experience at Micklegate Bar

      Micklegate Bar, the iconic royal gateway of the City of York, invites you to discover The...

      0.4 miles away
    7. Henry VII Experience at Micklegate Bar Group Visits

      Micklegate Bar, the iconic royal gateway of the City of York, invites you to discover The...

      0.4 miles away
    8. City of York Walls Group Visits

      No visit to York would be complete without a walk around the City Walls. At 3.4...

      0.43 miles away
    9. Holy Trinity Church, Goodramgate

      A glimpse of the medieval world behind a busy street.

      Holy Trinity Goodramgate has the...

      0.43 miles away
    10. City of York Walls

      At 3.4 kilometres long, the beautifully preserved walls are the longest medieval town...

      0.43 miles away
    11. Holy Trinity Church, Goodramgate Group Visits

      A Glimpse of the Medieval world behind a busy street.

      Holy Trinity Goodramgate has the...

      0.43 miles away
    12. Roman Bath Public House Group Visits

      An excellent location to enjoy good food, ale and live music, plus a Roman Bathhouse in...

      0.43 miles away
    13. Roman Bath Public House

      Home to the Roman Bath Museum

      0.43 miles away
    Previous Next

    Share the adventure

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss