To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Grand Central Railway Company Ltd.

Rail Company

Northern House, 3rd Floor, Rougier Street, York, YO1 6HZ

Tel: 01904 461377

A view of York Minster

About

Grand Central is an open-access passenger train operator, which means we do not receive subsidy from, or pay any premium to the Department for Transport. We carry passengers from London Kings Cross to York and the North East and to Doncaster and West Yorkshire.
When you choose to travel with Grand Central you choose rail travel as it should be – reliable, relaxing and with exceptional service.You can buy a ticket on the train without paying a penalty for last minute travel, or buy your ticket in advance online, at the station or by phone.
A better way to travel:
Convenient station stops
Comfortable seats with more legroom
Friendly, helpful on board staff
Free Wi-Fi, power points and room to work
Delicious food and drink from local suppliers

Book Tickets Online

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. All Saints North Street

    York's Finest Medieval Church - stunning! Contains one of the finest collections of early…

    0.08 miles away
  2. Holy Trinity Church, Goodramgate

    A glimpse of the medieval world behind a busy street.

    Holy Trinity Goodramgate has the…

    0.12 miles away
  3. York Mansion House

    York Mansion House: The Heart of City Society for 300 Years

    0.13 miles away
  1. York Cold War Bunker

    Memories of a time when the threat of nuclear attack was a very real one will be evoked…

    0.14 miles away
  2. Little Vikings - York for Families

    Little Vikings is an award-winning print and online magazine for 0 to 11 year olds living…

    0.15 miles away
  3. Holy Trinity Church, Micklegate

    Explore one of York’s oldest and important churches with roots in York’s early history…

    0.17 miles away
  4. Chris Ceaser Photography

    Chris is a York based photographer who specialises in landscape photography. He has a 2…

    0.18 miles away
  5. Barley Hall

    Discover the Medieval townhouse of the Prior's of Nostell and former Mayor of York.…

    0.18 miles away
  6. York Brewery

    No trip to York is complete without a visit to York's friendly and independent brewery,…

    0.19 miles away
  7. Yorkshire Museum & Gardens

    If you want to see York, see the Yorkshire Museum & Gardens first!

    0.19 miles away
  8. York Roman Bath Museum

    Home to the Roman Bath Museum

    0.24 miles away
  9. York Cocoa Works

    The York Cocoa Works is an independent chocolate manufactory in the heart of the city…

    0.27 miles away
  10. The York Dungeon - Standard Entry Ticket

    Get the ultimate Dungeon experience as an Ultimate ticket holder
    This package includes:
    •…

    0.28 miles away
  11. The York Dungeon

    Discover 2000 years of York's darkest history, if you dare! Immersive sets, incredible…

    0.28 miles away
  12. York Army Museum

    York Army Museum is home to some of the most important regimental collections in the UK,…

    0.28 miles away
  13. York Art Gallery

    Spot the L.S. Lowry’s, Turner or Hockney and surround yourself with some of the best…

    0.28 miles away
Previous Next

Share the adventure

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss