To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Grand Central Railway Company Ltd.

Rail Company

Northern House, 3rd Floor, Rougier Street, York, YO1 6HZ

Tel: 01904 461377

A view of York Minster

Book Tickets Online

About us

Grand Central is an open-access passenger train operator, which means we do not receive subsidy from, or pay any premium to the Department for Transport. We carry passengers from London Kings Cross to York and the North East and to Doncaster and West Yorkshire.
When you choose to travel with Grand Central you choose rail travel as it should be – reliable, relaxing and with exceptional service.You can buy a ticket on the train without paying a penalty for last minute travel, or buy your ticket in advance online, at the station or by phone.
A better way to travel:
Convenient station stops
Comfortable seats with more legroom
Friendly, helpful on board staff
Free Wi-Fi, power points and room to work
Delicious food and drink from local suppliers

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. The Guildhall

    The Guildhall

    A 15thC guildhall, perpendicular style. Stained glass on history of York AD71 onwards. A...

    0.02 miles away
  2. All Saints North Street

    York's Finest Medieval Church - stunning! Contains one of the finest collections of early...

    0.08 miles away
  3. City of York Walls Group Visits

    No visit to York would be complete without a walk around the City Walls. At 3.4...

    0.12 miles away
  1. Holy Trinity Church, Goodramgate

    A glimpse of the medieval world behind a busy street.

    Holy Trinity Goodramgate has the...

    0.12 miles away
  2. Holy Trinity Church, Goodramgate Group Visits

    A Glimpse of the Medieval world behind a busy street.

    Holy Trinity Goodramgate has the...

    0.12 miles away
  3. Roman Bath Public House Group Visits

    An excellent location to enjoy good food, ale and live music, plus a Roman Bathhouse in...

    0.12 miles away
  4. Roman Bath Public House

    Home to the Roman Bath Museum

    0.12 miles away
  5. City of York Walls

    At 3.4 kilometres long, the beautifully preserved walls are the longest medieval town...

    0.12 miles away
  6. Mansion House

    One of York's great historic treasures and one of its best kept secrets...

    0.13 miles away
  7. The Snickelways of York

    The Snickelways of York are a collection of small streets and footpaths in the city. Get...

    0.13 miles away
  8. Can You Escape? York

    We are a live and interactive escape game in the heart of York. After their briefing,...

    0.13 miles away
  9. Mansion House Group Visits

    One of York's great historic treasures and one of its best kept secrets...

    0.13 miles away
  10. York Cold War Bunker

    Memories of a time when the threat of nuclear attack was a very real one will be evoked...

    0.14 miles away
  11. York Cold War Bunker Group Visits

    English Heritage’s most modern, most unusual and perhaps most spine-chilling site,‘No.20...

    0.14 miles away
  12. Little Vikings

    Little Vikings is an award-winning print and online magazine for 0 to 11 year olds living...

    0.15 miles away
  13. York Open Studios

    Representing some of the best artists living or working within a ten-mile radius of the...

    0.16 miles away
Previous Next

Share the adventure

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss