Advertisement

To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

The Ghost Bus Tours

Ghost Walks

Bus Stop RE, Station Road, York, Yorkshire

Tel: 08445678666

The Ghost Bus Tours

About

The York Ghost Bus Tour is a theatrical sightseeing tour, taking you on a journey around the darker side of York. Your creepy conductor will show you the sights while onboard a classic 1960s Routemaster bus. Learn about the sinister side of many of York's most famous landmarks including Clifford’s Tower, York Minster and Dick Turpin's grave. You'll also visit some of the many haunted buildings in what is claimed to be one of England’s spookiest cities while hearing about the ghosts that reside within the medieval City walls. Step aboard this comedy horror show around York, discovering its dark and terrible secrets.

Book Tickets Online

Opening Times

* Tuesday to Sunday: 19:30
Friday to Saturday: 19:30, 21:00
Additional tours are running during public holidays & Halloween. Please check our website for further details.

PLEASE NOTE: The Ghost Bus Tours will be closed on 24, 25, 26 & 31 December and 1 January.

Guide Prices

Adult ticket--£15
Child aged between 5 and 17--£10
Concession (Student/Senior)--£12
Family (2 adults and 2 children)--£45

Facilities

Booking & Payment Details

  • Credit cards accepted (no fee)

Groups

  • Facilities for educational visits

Meeting, Conference & Wedding Facilities

  • Facilities for corporate hospitality

Property Facilities

  • Dogs not accepted (except guidedogs)
  • Smoking not allowed

Site Features

  • Welcome Host

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups
  • Coach parties accepted

Road Directions

Our bus departs form York rail station. Bus stop RE on Station road.

Accessible by Public Transport: York rail station station is 0 miles away.

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. The Principal York Hotel

    The historic Principal York hotel is adjacent to the train station and enjoys views…

    0.02 miles away
  2. The Grand, York

    Experience York’s finest hotel, The Grand, York. Housed in the former North Eastern…

    0.12 miles away
  3. York Aparthotel

    Luxury self catering apartments, within the city walls, parking and free WiFi.
    Located…

    0.14 miles away
  1. Apartment 1

    This beautiful timber framed apartment is perfectly designed for a great base for a…

    0.17 miles away
  2. 87 Micklegate

    This is a historic timber-framed building dating back to the 1500s, with fantastic…

    0.18 miles away
  3. York Holiday Cottages

    At York Holiday Cottages we only offer the highest quality self-catering cottages,…

    0.19 miles away
  4. Riverside House

    Riverside House, located at 11 Earlsborough Terrace, is a newly renovated three bedroom…

    0.22 miles away
  5. Abbey Guest House

    Peaceful guesthouse in a wonderful riverside location on the banks of the River Ouse. A…

    0.22 miles away
  6. Premier Inn

    Premier Inn Blossom Street North & South offers 193 bedrooms in the heart of the…

    0.24 miles away
  7. The Bar Convent

    Hidden behind an elegant Georgian façade close to York railway station a warm welcome…

    0.27 miles away
  8. Lendal Tower

    Lendal Tower is a stunning 700 year old Medieval Fortification standing on the banks of…

    0.28 miles away
  9. Victoria Cloisters

    Victoria Cloisters offers 15 modern self catering apartments in the heart of the City of…

    0.29 miles away
  10. St Marys Guest House

    Popular guest house. Close to the city centre, river, Museum Gardens and . Quiet location…

    0.29 miles away
  11. Park Inn by Radisson York City Centre

    Modern hotel with conference centre in the centre of York.. On the banks of the river…

    0.3 miles away
  12. Fairfax Corner

    A spacious & comfortable family house, extensively renovated to high environmental…

    0.32 miles away
  13. Whistler House

    Our grade II listed house is situated along a cobbled street leading down to the…

    0.32 miles away
Previous Next

Share the adventure

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss