To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

The Ghost Bus Tours Group Visits

Group Travel Visits

The Ghost Bus Tours, York Train Station, York, YO24 1AB

Tel: 0844 5677 666

A view of York Minster

Book Tickets Online

About us

Dare to be different and enchant your guests with a ride to the dark side of York on our elegantly refurbished vintage double-deckers.

The Ghost Bus Tours offers a comedy horror sightseeing show with live actors and on board technical trickery. Tours and packages can be tailored to your information to create a truly unique experience.

When booking a group or hire please take note of the following:
- Exclusive hire can be customised around your itinerary on the day
- Pick up and drop off can be arranged
- Capacity: 54 seats
- Closed top 1960’s Routemaster
- No wheelchair access, toilet or water facilities on board.

Opening Times

* PLEASE NOTE: The Ghost Bus Tours will be closed on 24, 25, 26 & 31 December and 1 January.

Guide Prices

School rates for public tours (Sun to Thurs: 7:30pm – Fri & Sat: 7:30pm and 9pm)
£8.5 per person including teachers.

School rates for private tours - Tours at different times from our public tours.
£450 for the whole bus including pick up and drop off within central York.

Facilities

Site Features

  • Welcome Host

Booking & Payment Details

  • Credit cards accepted (no fee)

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups
  • Coach parties accepted

Meeting, Conference & Wedding Facilities

  • Facilities for corporate hospitality

Groups

  • Facilities for educational visits

Road Directions

Our bus departs form York rail station. Bus stop RE on Station road.

Accessible by Public Transport: York rail station station is 0 miles away.

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. The Principal York Hotel

    The historic Principal York hotel is adjacent to the train station and enjoys views...

    0.02 miles away
  2. The Grand Hotel & Spa

    Experience York's most luxurious address at The Grand Hotel & Spa, Yorkshire's only AA...

    0.12 miles away
  3. York Aparthotel

    Luxury self catering apartments, within the city walls, parking and free WiFi.
    Located...

    0.14 miles away
  1. Safestay York

    Safestay York is set in a beautiful Georgian townhouse less than 10 minutes’ walk from...

    0.18 miles away
  2. Riverside House

    Riverside House, located at 11 Earlsborough Terrace, is a newly renovated three bedroom...

    0.22 miles away
  3. Abbey Guest House

    Quiet guesthouse in a fabulous riverside location on the banks of the River Ouse. Five...

    0.22 miles away
  4. The Bar Convent

    Hidden behind an elegant Georgian façade close to York railway station a warm welcome...

    0.27 miles away
  5. Lendal Tower

    Lendal Tower is a stunning 700 year old Medieval Fortification standing on the banks of...

    0.28 miles away
  6. St Marys Guest House

    Popular guest house. Close to the city centre, river, Museum Gardens and . Quiet location...

    0.29 miles away
  7. Victoria Cloisters

    Victoria Cloisters offers 15 modern self catering apartments in the heart of the City of...

    0.29 miles away
  8. Saint George's Keep

    Located within the city walls, Saint George's Keep is adjacent to Clifford's Tower and...

    0.29 miles away
  9. 7 Crambeck Court - Central York

    5 Star Gold modern holiday apartment which sleeps 4 people in the city centre of York...

    0.3 miles away
  10. Park Inn by Radisson York City Centre

    Modern hotel with a leisure and conference centre. On the banks of the river Ouse...

    0.3 miles away
  11. Fairfax Corner

    A spacious & comfortable family house, extensively renovated to high environmental...

    0.32 miles away
  12. The Judge’s Lodging

    In the heart of York and just a 5-minute walk from the Minster, this historic inn has...

    0.34 miles away
  13. Alcuin Lodge Guest House

    Alcuin Lodge is an Edwardian family home with contemporary décor, providing bed and...

    0.35 miles away
Previous Next

Share the adventure

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss