Advertisement

To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

North Yorkshire Moors Railway

Family Friendly

North Yorkshire Moors Railway, Pickering Station, Park Street, Pickering, North Yorkshire, YO18 7AJ

Tel: 01751 472508

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 4214 reviews4214 reviews
North Yorkshire Moors Railway

About

The North Yorkshire Moor Railway is one of the world’s greatest heritage railway experiences with thrills and family fun at its heart. Climb on-board a steam or heritage diesel train and experience 24 miles of Yorkshire’s amazing scenery at this must-see visitor attraction.

Explore the Railway:-
•Pickering Station is a must-see 1930’s themed station that will transport you back in time to the steam era.
•Discover the North York Moors National Park and visit Levisham Station. Visit the Lamp Room on the station and the exhibition in the Box Van.
•A must-see is the celebrity station, Goathland, which became Hogsmeade Station in the first Harry Potter film.
•Explore Grosmont Station which is home to the operating and engineering world of the NYMR. If you are lucky you might be able to catch a sneaky peak at the work taking place on our engines!
•Visit Whitby with its narrow streets and bustling harbour overlooked by the striking ruins of Whitby Abbey.

Daily running from 8 April - 3 November 2019.  For the latest travel information, news, events and prices check nymr.co.uk before visiting.

There are toilets, baby-changing facilities and disabled access at Pickering Station. The station also provides a tearoom, shop and customer services reception. The railway welcomes dogs and pushchairs.

Book Tickets Online

Opening Times

Open Christmas
Open New Year

* 2019 Daily Services 8 April - 3 November. Winter Timetable 26 December - 1 January 2020. For the latest travel information, news, events and prices check nymr.co.uk before visiting.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled access
  • Disabled toilets
  • Facilities for hearing impaired
  • Wheelchairs available

Booking & Payment Details

  • Credit cards accepted (no fee)

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • On-site light refreshments
  • Picnic site

Children

  • Baby changing facilities
  • Children welcome

Groups

  • Education/study area
  • Facilities for educational visits
  • Facilities for groups
  • Guided tours for groups - Pre-book only - email info@nymr.co.uk

Meeting, Conference & Wedding Facilities

  • Facilities for conferencing
  • Facilities for corporate hospitality
  • Venue approved for civil marriage
  • Wedding planner available
  • Wedding receptions

Parking

  • Parking with charge

Property Facilities

  • Dogs accepted
  • Gift shop
  • Public toilets
  • Smoking not allowed

Site Features

  • Regional Tourist Board Member

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups
  • Coach parties accepted

Awards

  • Yorkshire AwardsVisit York Tourism Awards Finalist 2019 Visit York Tourism Awards Finalist 2019 2019

Road Directions

By Road: Thirsk to Scarborough, turn left at traffic lights in Pickering town and follow brown tourist signs for Steam Railway By Public Transport: The main bus stops are outside Pickerig Library at The Ropery and on Eastgate both within a 5 minute walk from the station. Accessible by Public Transport: Malton Station is 8 miles away.

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    2911
  • Very Good
    877
  • Average
    241
  • Poor
    111
  • Terrible
    74

Recent Reviews:

    What's Nearby

    1. Vale of Pickering Caravan Park

      The Vale of Pickering Caravan Park is family owned and run and offers superb facilities…

      5.57 miles away
    2. The Talbot Hotel

      The Talbot Hotel has recently been fully restored. Classic British design now meets…

      7.86 miles away
    3. Robin Hood Caravan Park (Tourers/Tents)

      This privately owned, award winning park is a perfect base for families and couples…

      8.29 miles away
    1. Robin Hood Caravan Park (Hire)

      Just 20 mins drive from York, Robin Hood Caravan Park provides a perfect gateway to the…

      8.29 miles away
    2. Castle Howard Lakeside Holiday Park

      Stay at Castle Howard's peaceful holiday park overlooking the Great Lake and historic…

      10.12 miles away
    3. The Black Swan Hotel

      The Black Swan Hotel at Helmsley is a historic inn, turned boutique hotel. Right in the…

      11.46 miles away
    4. The Feversham Arms Hotel & Verbena Spa

      The Feversham Arms Hotel & Verbena Spa is a secluded luxury retreat, nestled in the…

      11.55 miles away
    5. Sunset Cottages

      Granary conversion forming 4 cottages & two flats on a quiet, secluded working farm. Set…

      12.24 miles away
    6. Brush & Boot

      The “Brush and Boot” B&B or self catering apartment or cottage near Castle Howard is…

      12.48 miles away
    7. Studford Luxury Lodges

      A cluster of 6 exclusive lodges with unbelievable interiors, all mod cons, sauna &…

      12.95 miles away
    8. The Private Hill

      The Private Hill is a small, luxurious boutique destination where impeccable, super…

      13.84 miles away
    9. Carr House Farm

      Featured in The Times 2017 by top travel writer. BBC Countryfile in top 10 of places for…

      14.25 miles away
    10. Foxhill Park

      Escape to the tranquil and beautiful North Yorkshire setting of Foxhill Park - a touring…

      16.1 miles away
    11. Griffon Forest

      Escape to a luxury hideaway waiting for you in the heart of 100 acres of tranquil…

      16.24 miles away
    12. Snug Huts

      Welcome to our Snug Huts, part of the Wolds Edge family, situated in Bishop Wilton near…

      16.54 miles away
    13. Jollydays Glamping

      Situated in beautiful woodland just 10 miles from York - glamping with comfort.The…

      17.32 miles away
    Previous Next
    York Christmas Festival

    York Christmas Festival

    Share the adventure

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss