To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

North Yorkshire Moors Railway Group Visits

Group Travel Visits

North Yorkshire Moors Railway, Pickering Station, Park Street, Pickering, YO18 7AJ

Tel: 01751 472508

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 3448 reviews3448 reviews
NYMR

Book Tickets Online

About us

The North Yorkshire Moors Railway is best enjoyed with a group of people you know, experience the age of steam, explore the stations and see the beautiful vistas of the North York Moors National Park! We will take your group on a journey they will never forget! ?

We love groups, which is why if you are in a group of 20 or more people we'll do the right thing and offer you a group discount off the standard fare price throughout the day.

Explore the Railway:-
•Pickering Station is a must-see 1930’s themed station which will transport you back in time to the steam era.
•Don’t miss the celebrity station, Goathland, which became Hogsmeade Station in the first Harry Potter film.
•Explore Grosmont Station which is home to the operating and engineering world of the NYMR. If you are lucky you might be able to catch a sneaky peak at the work taking place on our engines!
•Visit Whitby with its narrow streets and bustling harbour overlooked by the striking ruins of Whitby Abbey.
•The NYMR's aim is to provide a high quality, safe and authentic evocation of the steam age.
•The railway is owned and operated by a Charitable Trust, providing access for all.

Opening Times

* Daily running from 3rd April to 31st October 2017. For the latest travel information, news, events and prices check nymr.co.uk before visiting.

Guide Prices

Group Fares 2017 - Save 20% on Return Services

Off Peak:-
Pickering - Whitby Ad/Conc. £23.20
Pickering - Grosmont Ad/Conc.£19.20
Pickering - Goathland Ad/Conc. £16.80

Peak:-
Pickering - Whitby Ad/Conc. £24.80
Pickering - Grosmont Ad/Conc.£20.80
Pickering - Goathland Ad/Conc. £18.40

Please check nymr.co.uk for all further information on group travel including full fares list and timetable.

Facilities

Site Features

  • Regional Tourist Board Member

Booking & Payment Details

  • Credit cards accepted (no fee)

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups
  • Coach parties accepted

Property Facilities

  • Gift shop
  • Public toilets

Children

  • Baby changing facilities

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • On-site light refreshments
  • Picnic site

Parking

  • Parking with charge

Meeting, Conference & Wedding Facilities

  • Facilities for conferencing
  • Facilities for corporate hospitality

Groups

  • Education/study area
  • Facilities for educational visits
  • Facilities for groups

Accessibility

  • Disabled toilets
  • Wheelchairs available

Awards

  • Yorkshire AwardsWhite Rose Award Winner White Rose Award Winner 2016
  • Other AwardsSelf-assessed Accessibility Information Self-assessed Accessibility Information 2018
  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Tourism Awards Finalist York Tourism Awards Finalist 2016
  • Yorkshire AwardsWelcome To Yorkshire Member Welcome To Yorkshire Member 2016
  • Yorkshire AwardsTourism Association North Yorkshire Tourism Association North Yorkshire 2016
  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Pass Accepted York Pass Accepted 2018

Road Directions

By Road: Thirsk to Scarborough, turn left at traffic lights in Pickering town and follow brown tourist signs for Steam Railway

By Public Transport: The main bus stops are outside Pickerig TIC at The Ropery and on Eastgate both within a 5 minute walk from the station.

Accessible by Public Transport: Malton station is 8 miles away.

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    2356
  • Very Good
    747
  • Average
    200
  • Poor
    88
  • Terrible
    58

Recent Reviews:

    What's Nearby

    1. Keldy Cabins

      Forest Holidays allow you to discover yourselves again. Away from the bustle of everyday...

      4.89 miles away
    2. Cropton Cabins

      Forest Holidays allow you to discover yourselves again. Away from the bustle of everyday...

      5.38 miles away
    3. Jollydays Luxury Camping

      Situated in beautiful woodland 10 miles from York camping with comfort.
      Everything...

      7.27 miles away
    1. The Talbot Hotel

      The Talbot Hotel has recently been fully restored. Classic British design now meets...

      7.86 miles away
    2. Robin Hood Caravan Park (Tourers/Tents)

      This privately owned, award winning park is a perfect base for families and couples...

      8.29 miles away
    3. Robin Hood Caravan Park (Hire)

      Just 20 mins drive from York, Robin Hood Caravan Park provides a perfect gateway to the...

      8.29 miles away
    4. Castle Howard Lakeside Holiday Park

      Stay at Castle Howard's peaceful holiday park overlooking the Great Lake and historic...

      10.12 miles away
    5. Rosedale House

      Three bedrooms, open plan living area with kitchen, dining area and sitting area with...

      11.05 miles away
    6. The Black Swan Hotel

      The Black Swan Hotel at Helmsley is a historic inn, turned boutique hotel. Right in the...

      11.46 miles away
    7. The Feversham Arms Hotel & Verbena Spa

      The Feversham Arms Hotel & Verbena Spa is a secluded luxury retreat, nestled in the...

      11.55 miles away
    8. Sunset Cottages

      Granary conversion forming 4 cottages & two flats on a quiet, secluded working farm. Set...

      12.24 miles away
    9. Studford Luxury Lodges

      A cluster of 6 exclusive lodges with unbelievable interiors, all mod cons, sauna &...

      12.95 miles away
    10. Carr House Farm

      Featured in The Times 2017 by top travel writer. BBC Countryfile in top 10 of places for...

      14.25 miles away
    11. Foxhill Park

      Escape to the tranquil and beautiful North Yorkshire setting of Foxhill Park - a touring...

      16.1 miles away
    12. Griffon Forest

      Escape to a luxury hideaway waiting for you in the heart of 100 acres of tranquil...

      16.24 miles away
    13. Snug Huts

      Welcome to Snug Huts, part of the Wolds Edge family, Bishop Wilton near York.

      16.54 miles away
    Previous Next

    Share the adventure

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss