Advertisement

To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

National Railway Museum

Museum

Leeman Road, York, YO26 4XJ

Tel: 03330 161 010

National Railway Museum

About us

Take a trip to York and enjoy free entry at the award winning National Railway Museum. Home to iconic locomotives and an unrivalled collection of engineering firsts, the museum celebrates the past, present and future of innovation on the railways.

Get up close to icons of the rails including Mallard, the world’s fastest steam locomotive. Climb on board the Japanese bullet train, discover how high-speed rail travel began and journey back in time to experience the working life of a station. You can visit Queen Victoria’s favourite saloon, explore over 200 years of history and find out how railways shaped our world.

Watch turntable demonstrations, climb on board historic carriages and find out fascinating facts from our experts in daily talks and tours. Ride on the miniature railway and try our explosive science shows and hands-on family fun activities throughout the school holidays.

 

Book Tickets Online

Opening Times

Open New Year

* Open daily, including bank holidays.

10:00-18:00 in summer
10:00-17:00 in winter

Closed Christmas Eve, Christmas Day and Boxing Day.

Guide Prices

Free entry. Book tickets for steam rides, miniature rail and special events in advance online.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled access
  • Disabled toilets
  • Facilities for hearing impaired
  • Facilities for visually impaired
  • Wheelchairs available

Booking & Payment Details

  • Credit cards accepted (no fee)

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • On-site light refreshments
  • Picnic site

Children

  • Baby changing facilities
  • Children welcome

Groups

  • Education/study area
  • Facilities for educational visits
  • Facilities for groups

Meeting, Conference & Wedding Facilities

  • Facilities for conferencing
  • Facilities for corporate hospitality

Parking

  • Parking with charge

Property Facilities

  • Dogs not accepted (except guidedogs)
  • Gift shop
  • Public toilets
  • Smoking not allowed
  • WiFi or internet access

Site Features

  • Regional Tourist Board Member
  • Welcome Host

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups
  • Coach parties accepted

Awards

  • Yorkshire AwardsWhite Rose Award Winner White Rose Award Winner 2016
  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Tourism Awards Winner York Tourism Awards Winner 2016
  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Tourism Awards Finalist York Tourism Awards Finalist 2016
  • Yorkshire AwardsLittle Vikings Winner Little Vikings Winner 2016
  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Pass Accepted York Pass Accepted 2018

Road Directions

The museum is clearly signposted from all approaches to the city. We have a visitor car park at one entrance and Accesible parking at our main entrance. Plan your journey at https://www.railwaymuseum.org.uk/visit

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. St Marys Guest House

    Popular guest house. Close to the city centre, river, Museum Gardens and . Quiet location...

    0.22 miles away
  2. Abbey Guest House

    Peaceful guesthouse in a wonderful riverside location on the banks of the River Ouse. A...

    0.23 miles away
  3. Riverside House

    Riverside House, located at 11 Earlsborough Terrace, is a newly renovated three bedroom...

    0.24 miles away
  1. The Principal York Hotel

    The historic Principal York hotel is adjacent to the train station and enjoys views...

    0.26 miles away
  2. Alcuin Lodge Guest House

    Alcuin Lodge is an Edwardian family home with contemporary décor, providing bed and...

    0.26 miles away
  3. Crook Lodge

    Carolyn and David Lightwing would like to welcome you to Crook Lodge. We are situated in...

    0.31 miles away
  4. Chamber House, Apartment 1

    Our apartment is in the perfect location for visiting York, whether your trip is for...

    0.32 miles away
  5. No. 21 York

    A beautiful Victorian Guest House within walking distance of the City Walls, City Centre...

    0.34 miles away
  6. Hedley House

    Award winning restaurant and lounge bar with free WiFi - Special diets catered for. 8...

    0.35 miles away
  7. Knowle House & Properties

    Re-furbished in 2011 from top to bottom. Off street parking, Jacuzzi and sauna in the...

    0.35 miles away
  8. The Grand, York

    Experience York’s finest hotel, The Grand, York. Housed in the former North Eastern...

    0.36 miles away
  9. The Churchill Hotel

    In the heart of historic York, this elegant Georgian mansion has been superbly...

    0.4 miles away
  10. Bootham Luxury Apartment

    First floor luxury apartment within the Bedford Mews development. Beautifully presented...

    0.4 miles away
  11. York Aparthotel

    Luxury self catering apartments, within the city walls, parking and free WiFi.
    Located...

    0.4 miles away
  12. The Grange Hotel

    A fine regency town house located just five minutes walk from York Minster. Deep comfy...

    0.4 miles away
  13. York Holiday Cottages

    At York Holiday Cottages we only offer the highest quality self-catering cottages,...

    0.41 miles away
Previous Next

Share the adventure

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss