Advertisement

National Railway Museum

Museum

Leeman Road, York, YO26 4XJ

Tel: 03330 161 010

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 18168 reviews18168 reviews
National Railway Museum

About

In light of the latest coronavirus restrictions, we have temporarily closed. Thank you for your patience, understanding and support. We look forward to welcoming you back when we are able to.

The National Railway Museum is now reopen. We have been working hard to provide a safe, clean space for you to enjoy.

We have introduced free, timed ticketing to manage visitor numbers, guided routes around the museum to ensure you have a relaxed visit and can maintain social distancing, so please make sure you book online in advance.

Home to iconic locomotives and an unrivalled collection of engineering firsts, the National Railway Museum celebrates the past, present and future of innovation on the railways.

Get up close to icons of the rails including Mallard, the world’s fastest steam locomotive. Discover how high-speed rail travel began and journey back in time to experience the working life of a station. Explore over 200 years of history and find out how railways shaped our world.

For more information about opening times, facilities and guidance on planning your visit, see our website.

Book Tickets Online

Opening Times

* Open 10.00-17.00 4 November, closed 5 November – 2 December, open 10.00-17.00 3 December onwards

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled access
  • Disabled toilets
  • Facilities for hearing impaired
  • Facilities for visually impaired
  • Wheelchairs available

Booking & Payment Details

  • Credit cards accepted (no fee)

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • On-site light refreshments
  • Picnic site

Children

  • Baby changing facilities
  • Children welcome

Groups

  • Education/study area
  • Facilities for educational visits
  • Facilities for groups

Meeting, Conference & Wedding Facilities

  • Facilities for conferencing
  • Facilities for corporate hospitality

Parking

  • Parking with charge

Property Facilities

  • Dogs not accepted (except guidedogs)
  • Gift shop
  • Public toilets
  • Smoking not allowed
  • WiFi or internet access

Site Features

  • Regional Tourist Board Member
  • Welcome Host

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups
  • Coach parties accepted

Awards

  • Yorkshire AwardsWhite Rose Award Winner White Rose Award Winner 2016
  • Yorkshire AwardsLittle Vikings Winner Little Vikings Winner 2016
  • Visit BritainWe're Good to Go We're Good to Go 2020
  • Yorkshire AwardsVisit York  Tourism Awards - Finalist 2020 Visit York Tourism Awards - Finalist 2020 2020
  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Pass Accepted York Pass Accepted 2018
  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Tourism Awards Finalist York Tourism Awards Finalist 2016
  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Tourism Awards Winner York Tourism Awards Winner 2016

Road Directions

The museum is clearly signposted from all approaches to the city. Accesible parking is available at the main entrance. Plan your journey at https://www.railwaymuseum.org.uk/visit

Public Transport Directions

Easily accessible by bike, bus, rail or on foot. Plan your journey at https://www.railwaymuseum.org.uk/visit.

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Travelers Choice 2020
  • Excellent
    13282
  • Very Good
    3944
  • Average
    734
  • Poor
    132
  • Terrible
    76

Recent Reviews:

    What's Nearby

    1. The Principal York Hotel

      The historic Principal York hotel is adjacent to the train station and enjoys views…

      0.17 miles away
    2. Abbey Guest House

      Peaceful guesthouse in a wonderful riverside location on the banks of the River Ouse. A…

      0.24 miles away
    3. The Grand, York

      Experience York’s finest hotel, The Grand, York. Housed in the former North Eastern…

      0.28 miles away
    1. Apartment 3, 71 Micklegate

      This apartment is in a city centre Georgian townhouse that has been fully renovated by…

      0.34 miles away
    2. Apartment 2, 71 Micklegate

      This apartment is within a Georgian town house that has recently been fully renovated by…

      0.34 miles away
    3. Apartment 1, 71 Micklegate

      This is a historic Georgian building, with fantastic detailing. The property is spread…

      0.34 miles away
    4. Trinity Cottage

      Trinity Cottage is a new development behind our recently renovated Georgian Town house in…

      0.34 miles away
    5. 87 Micklegate

      This is a historic timber-framed building dating back to the 1500s, with fantastic…

      0.34 miles away
    6. 23 St Marys

      Just outside the city walls, stylish interiors, COVID-safe, spacious rooms and famous…

      0.37 miles away
    7. The Bar Convent

      For an unforgettable experience, don't miss a stay in our award-winning accommodation; a…

      0.37 miles away
    8. Knowle House & Properties

      Re-furbished in 2011 from top to bottom. Off street parking, Jacuzzi and sauna in the…

      0.4 miles away
    9. The Apple House

      Newly renovated Grade 2 listed house with large private car park. Easy walk to the city…

      0.4 miles away
    10. Hedley House

      Award winning restaurant and lounge bar with free WiFi - Special diets catered for. 8…

      0.4 miles away
    11. Lendal Tower

      Lendal Tower is a stunning 700 year old Medieval Fortification standing on the banks of…

      0.4 miles away
    12. Victoria Cloisters

      Victoria Cloisters offers 15 modern self catering apartments in the heart of the City of…

      0.41 miles away
    13. Bootham Luxury Apartment

      First floor luxury apartment within the Bedford Mews development. Beautifully presented…

      0.46 miles away
    Previous Next

    Share the adventure

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss