Advertisement

To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

National Railway Museum

Museum

Leeman Road, York, YO26 4XJ

Tel: 03330 161 010

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 17675 reviews17675 reviews
National Railway Museum

About

Take a trip to York and enjoy free entry at the award winning National Railway Museum. Home to iconic locomotives and an unrivalled collection of engineering firsts, the museum celebrates the past, present and future of innovation on the railways.

Get up close to icons of the rails including Mallard, the world’s fastest steam locomotive. Climb on board the Japanese bullet train, discover how high-speed rail travel began and journey back in time to experience the working life of a station. You can visit Queen Victoria’s favourite saloon, explore over 200 years of history and find out how railways shaped our world.

Watch turntable demonstrations, climb on board historic carriages and find out fascinating facts from our experts in daily talks and tours. Ride on the miniature railway and try our explosive science shows and hands-on family fun activities throughout the school holidays.

 

Book Tickets Online

Opening Times

Open New Year

* Open daily, including bank holidays.

10:00-18:00 in summer
10:00-17:00 in winter

Closed Christmas Eve, Christmas Day and Boxing Day.

Guide Prices

Free entry. Book tickets for steam rides, miniature rail and special events in advance online.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled access
  • Disabled toilets
  • Facilities for hearing impaired
  • Facilities for visually impaired
  • Wheelchairs available

Booking & Payment Details

  • Credit cards accepted (no fee)

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • On-site light refreshments
  • Picnic site

Children

  • Baby changing facilities
  • Children welcome

Groups

  • Education/study area
  • Facilities for educational visits
  • Facilities for groups

Meeting, Conference & Wedding Facilities

  • Facilities for conferencing
  • Facilities for corporate hospitality

Parking

  • Parking with charge

Property Facilities

  • Dogs not accepted (except guidedogs)
  • Gift shop
  • Public toilets
  • Smoking not allowed
  • WiFi or internet access

Site Features

  • Regional Tourist Board Member
  • Welcome Host

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups
  • Coach parties accepted

Awards

  • Yorkshire AwardsWhite Rose Award Winner White Rose Award Winner 2016
  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Tourism Awards Winner York Tourism Awards Winner 2016
  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Tourism Awards Finalist York Tourism Awards Finalist 2016
  • Yorkshire AwardsLittle Vikings Winner Little Vikings Winner 2016
  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Pass Accepted York Pass Accepted 2018

Road Directions

The museum is clearly signposted from all approaches to the city. Accesible parking is available at the main entrance. Plan your journey at https://www.railwaymuseum.org.uk/visit

Public Transport Directions

Easily accessible by bike, bus, rail or on foot. Plan your journey at https://www.railwaymuseum.org.uk/visit.

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    12901
  • Very Good
    3856
  • Average
    720
  • Poor
    128
  • Terrible
    70

Recent Reviews:

    What's Nearby

    1. The Principal York Hotel

      The historic Principal York hotel is adjacent to the train station and enjoys views…

      0.17 miles away
    2. Abbey Guest House

      Peaceful guesthouse in a wonderful riverside location on the banks of the River Ouse. A…

      0.24 miles away
    3. Riverside House

      Riverside House, located at 11 Earlsborough Terrace, is a newly renovated three bedroom…

      0.25 miles away
    1. St Marys Guest House

      Popular guest house. Close to the city centre, river, Museum Gardens and . Quiet location…

      0.26 miles away
    2. The Grand, York

      Experience York’s finest hotel, The Grand, York. Housed in the former North Eastern…

      0.28 miles away
    3. York Aparthotel

      Luxury self catering apartments, within the city walls, parking and free WiFi.
      Located…

      0.31 miles away
    4. Alcuin Lodge Guest House

      Alcuin Lodge is an Edwardian family home with contemporary décor, providing bed and…

      0.32 miles away
    5. Apartment 1, 112 Micklegate

      This beautiful timber framed apartment is perfectly designed for a great base for a…

      0.33 miles away
    6. Premier Inn

      Premier Inn Blossom Street North & South offers 193 bedrooms in the heart of the…

      0.34 miles away
    7. Trinity Cottage

      Trinity Cottage is a new development behind our recently renovated Georgian Town house in…

      0.34 miles away
    8. York Holiday Cottages

      At York Holiday Cottages we only offer the highest quality self-catering cottages,…

      0.35 miles away
    9. Apartment 1, 71 Micklegate

      This is a historic Georgian building, with fantastic detailing. The property is spread…

      0.34 miles away
    10. 87 Micklegate

      This is a historic timber-framed building dating back to the 1500s, with fantastic…

      0.34 miles away
    11. Apartment 3, 71 Micklegate

      This apartment is in a city centre Georgian townhouse that has been fully renovated by…

      0.34 miles away
    12. Apartment 2, 71 Micklegate

      This apartment is within a Georgian town house that has recently been fully renovated by…

      0.34 miles away
    13. Crook Lodge

      Carolyn and David Lightwing would like to welcome you to Crook Lodge. We are situated in…

      0.35 miles away
    Previous Next
    York Christmas Festival

    York Christmas Festival

    Share the adventure

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss