Advertisement

To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

National Railway Museum

Museum

Leeman Road, York, YO26 4XJ

Tel: 03330 161 010

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 18040 reviews18040 reviews
National Railway Museum

About

The National Railway Museum is now reopen. We have been working hard to provide a safe, clean space for you to enjoy.

We have introduced free, timed ticketing to manage visitor numbers, guided routes around the museum to ensure you have a relaxed visit and can maintain social distancing, so please make sure you book online in advance.

Home to iconic locomotives and an unrivalled collection of engineering firsts, the National Railway Museum celebrates the past, present and future of innovation on the railways.

Get up close to icons of the rails including Mallard, the world’s fastest steam locomotive. Discover how high-speed rail travel began and journey back in time to experience the working life of a station. Explore over 200 years of history and find out how railways shaped our world.

For more information about opening times, facilities and guidance on planning your visit, see our website.

Book Tickets Online

Opening Times

* Week commencing 3 August
Tuesday 4 August 2020, 11.00–16.00
Thursday 6 August 2020, 11.00–16.00
Saturday 8 August 2020, 11.00–16.00

Week commencing 10 August
Wednesday 12 August, 11.00–17.00
Friday 14 August, 11.00–17.00
Saturday 15 August, 11.00–17.00
Sunday 16 August, 11.00–17.00

Week commencing 17 August
Open 11.00–17.00 on Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday

Week commencing 24 August and onwards
Open 10.00–17.00 every Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled access
  • Disabled toilets
  • Facilities for hearing impaired
  • Facilities for visually impaired
  • Wheelchairs available

Booking & Payment Details

  • Credit cards accepted (no fee)

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • On-site light refreshments
  • Picnic site

Children

  • Baby changing facilities
  • Children welcome

Groups

  • Education/study area
  • Facilities for educational visits
  • Facilities for groups

Meeting, Conference & Wedding Facilities

  • Facilities for conferencing
  • Facilities for corporate hospitality

Parking

  • Parking with charge

Property Facilities

  • Dogs not accepted (except guidedogs)
  • Gift shop
  • Public toilets
  • Smoking not allowed
  • WiFi or internet access

Site Features

  • Regional Tourist Board Member
  • Welcome Host

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups
  • Coach parties accepted

Awards

  • Yorkshire AwardsWhite Rose Award Winner White Rose Award Winner 2016
  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Tourism Awards Winner York Tourism Awards Winner 2016
  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Tourism Awards Finalist York Tourism Awards Finalist 2016
  • Yorkshire AwardsLittle Vikings Winner Little Vikings Winner 2016
  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Pass Accepted York Pass Accepted 2018
  • Yorkshire AwardsVisit York  Tourism Awards - Finalist 2020 Visit York Tourism Awards - Finalist 2020 2020

Road Directions

The museum is clearly signposted from all approaches to the city. Accesible parking is available at the main entrance. Plan your journey at https://www.railwaymuseum.org.uk/visit

Public Transport Directions

Easily accessible by bike, bus, rail or on foot. Plan your journey at https://www.railwaymuseum.org.uk/visit.

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2020
  • Excellent
    13193
  • Very Good
    3920
  • Average
    725
  • Poor
    130
  • Terrible
    72

Recent Reviews:

    What's Nearby

    1. The Principal York Hotel

      The historic Principal York hotel is adjacent to the train station and enjoys views…

      0.17 miles away
    2. Abbey Guest House

      Peaceful guesthouse in a wonderful riverside location on the banks of the River Ouse. A…

      0.24 miles away
    3. Riverside House

      Riverside House, located at 11 Earlsborough Terrace, is a newly renovated three bedroom…

      0.25 miles away
    1. The Grand, York

      Experience York’s finest hotel, The Grand, York. Housed in the former North Eastern…

      0.28 miles away
    2. Railway House

      A beautiful, cosy 3 bedroom mid terrace property with plenty of space across 3 floors…

      0.31 miles away
    3. York Aparthotel

      Luxury self catering apartments, within the city walls, parking and free WiFi.
      Located…

      0.31 miles away
    4. Apartment 1, 112 Micklegate

      This beautiful timber framed apartment is perfectly designed for a great base for a…

      0.33 miles away
    5. Apartment 1, 71 Micklegate

      This is a historic Georgian building, with fantastic detailing. The property is spread…

      0.34 miles away
    6. Trinity Cottage

      Trinity Cottage is a new development behind our recently renovated Georgian Town house in…

      0.34 miles away
    7. Apartment 2, 71 Micklegate

      This apartment is within a Georgian town house that has recently been fully renovated by…

      0.34 miles away
    8. 87 Micklegate

      This is a historic timber-framed building dating back to the 1500s, with fantastic…

      0.34 miles away
    9. Apartment 3, 71 Micklegate

      This apartment is in a city centre Georgian townhouse that has been fully renovated by…

      0.34 miles away
    10. 23 St Marys

      Just outside the city walls, stylish interiors, spacious rooms and famous breakfasts make…

      0.35 miles away
    11. Crook Lodge

      Carolyn and David Lightwing would like to welcome you to Crook Lodge. We are situated in…

      0.35 miles away
    12. The Bar Convent

      Hidden behind an elegant Georgian façade close to York railway station a warm welcome…

      0.37 miles away
    13. No. 21 York

      A beautiful Victorian Guest House within walking distance of the City Walls, City Centre…

      0.38 miles away
    Previous Next

    Share the adventure

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss