To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

National Railway Museum

Museum - Transport

Leeman Road, York, YO26 4XJ

Tel: 03330 161 010

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 15306 reviews15306 reviews
National Railway Museum trains

Book Tickets Online

About us

Take a trip to York and enjoy free entry at the award winning National Railway Museum. Home to iconic locomotives and an unrivalled collection of engineering firsts, the museum celebrates the past, present and future of innovation on the railways.

Get up close to icons of the rails including Mallard, the world’s fastest steam locomotive. Climb on board the Japanese bullet train, discover how high-speed rail travel began and journey back in time to experience the working life of a station. You can visit Queen Victoria’s favourite saloon, explore over 200 years of history and find out how railways shaped our world.

Watch turntable demonstrations, climb on board historic carriages and find out fascinating facts from our experts in daily talks and tours. Ride on the miniature railway and try our explosive science shows and hands-on family fun activities throughout the school holidays.

 

Opening Times

Open New Year

* Open daily, including bank holidays.

10:00-18:00 in summer
10:00-17:00 in winter

Guide Prices

Free entry

Facilities

Site Features

  • Regional Tourist Board Member
  • Welcome Host

Booking & Payment Details

  • Credit cards accepted (no fee)

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups
  • Coach parties accepted

Property Facilities

  • Dogs not accepted (except guidedogs)
  • Gift shop
  • Public toilets
  • Smoking not allowed
  • WiFi or internet access

Children

  • Baby changing facilities
  • Children welcome

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • On-site light refreshments
  • Picnic site

Parking

  • Parking with charge

Meeting, Conference & Wedding Facilities

  • Facilities for conferencing
  • Facilities for corporate hospitality

Groups

  • Education/study area
  • Facilities for educational visits
  • Facilities for groups

Accessibility

  • Disabled access
  • Disabled toilets
  • Facilities for hearing impaired
  • Facilities for visually impaired
  • Wheelchairs available

Awards

  • Yorkshire AwardsWhite Rose Award Winner White Rose Award Winner 2016
  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Tourism Awards Winner York Tourism Awards Winner 2016
  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Tourism Awards Finalist York Tourism Awards Finalist 2016
  • Yorkshire AwardsLittle Vikings Winner Little Vikings Winner 2016
  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Pass Accepted York Pass Accepted 2018

Road Directions

The museum is clearly signposted from all approaches to the city. We have a visitor car park at one entrance and Accesible parking at our main entrance. Plan your journey at https://www.railwaymuseum.org.uk/visit

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Traveler's Choice
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    11069
  • Very Good
    3432
  • Average
    637
  • Poor
    114
  • Terrible
    54

Recent Reviews:

    What's Nearby

    1. St Marys Guest House

      Popular guest house. Close to the city centre, river, Museum Gardens and . Quiet location...

      0.22 miles away
    2. Abbey Guest House

      Quiet guesthouse in a fabulous riverside location on the banks of the River Ouse. Five...

      0.23 miles away
    3. Riverside House

      Riverside House, located at 11 Earlsborough Terrace, is a newly renovated three bedroom...

      0.24 miles away
    1. The Principal York Hotel

      The historic Principal York hotel is adjacent to the train station and enjoys views...

      0.26 miles away
    2. Alcuin Lodge Guest House

      Alcuin Lodge is an Edwardian family home with contemporary décor, providing bed and...

      0.26 miles away
    3. Crook Lodge

      Crook Lodge guest house offers you the finest bed and breakfast stay in York. We are...

      0.31 miles away
    4. No. 21 York

      A beautiful Victorian Guest House within walking distance of the City Walls, City Centre...

      0.34 miles away
    5. Knowle House & Properties

      Re-furbished in 2011 from top to bottom. Off street parking, Jacuzzi and sauna in the...

      0.35 miles away
    6. Hedley House

      Award winning restaurant and lounge bar with free WiFi - Special diets catered for. 8...

      0.35 miles away
    7. The Grand Hotel & Spa

      Experience York's most luxurious address at The Grand Hotel & Spa, Yorkshire's only AA...

      0.36 miles away
    8. The Churchill Hotel

      In the heart of historic York, this elegant Georgian mansion has been superbly...

      0.4 miles away
    9. Bootham Luxury Apartment

      First floor luxury apartment within the Bedford Mews development. Beautifully presented...

      0.4 miles away
    10. The Grange Hotel

      A fine regency town house located just five minutes walk from York Minster. Deep comfy...

      0.4 miles away
    11. York Aparthotel

      Luxury self catering apartments, within the city walls, parking and free WiFi.
      Located...

      0.4 miles away
    12. Bootham Bolt Hole

      Bootham Bolt Hole is nestled in a peaceful backwater which lies between bustling Bootham...

      0.42 miles away
    13. Airden House

      A friendly welcome awaits you at Airden House. Only 4 minutes walk to the heart of the...

      0.42 miles away
    Previous Next

    Share the adventure

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss