To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

National Railway Museum Group Visits

Group Travel Visits

National Railway Museum, Leeman Road, York, YO26 4XJ

Tel: 08448153139

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 15288 reviews15288 reviews
National Railway Museum trains

Book Tickets Online

About us

Looking for the perfect day out for your next group visit? Look no further than the award-winning National Railway Museum. Re-live a golden era and witness history brought to life by the story of the railways.

Discover over 200 years of history and a million wonderful railway objects. Soak up the nostalgic atmosphere in our renovated Station Hall which tells the story of over a century of station life. Explore the different passenger journeys and travel back in time to experience working life in a station.

A touch of nostalgia awaits you as you stroll past the treasures in the Warehouse or down the railway platforms of Station Hall, towards the sumptuous Royal Carriages. Delve into our Workshops and watch live demonstrations of the turntable in action!

With a changing programme of special events, talks and exhibitions there is always something new to experience.

By pre-booking your next group visit, you can take advantage of special offer vouchers for your group to use whilst visiting (terms and conditions apply).

Opening Times

* Summer opening: 10am - 6pm
Winter opening: 10am - 5pm

Guide Prices

Free entry to the National Railway Museum but please note there may be a small charge for special events and activities.

Facilities

Site Features

  • Regional Tourist Board Member
  • Welcome Host

Booking & Payment Details

  • Credit cards accepted (no fee)
  • Credit cards accepted (with charge)

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups
  • Coach parties accepted

Property Facilities

  • Gift shop
  • Public toilets

Children

  • Baby changing facilities

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • On-site light refreshments
  • Picnic site

Parking

  • Parking with charge

Meeting, Conference & Wedding Facilities

  • Facilities for conferencing
  • Facilities for corporate hospitality

Groups

  • Education/study area
  • Facilities for educational visits
  • Facilities for groups

Accessibility

  • Disabled toilets
  • Wheelchairs available

Awards

  • Yorkshire AwardsWhite Rose Award Winner White Rose Award Winner 2016
  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Tourism Awards Winner York Tourism Awards Winner 2016
  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Tourism Awards Finalist York Tourism Awards Finalist 2016
  • Yorkshire AwardsLittle Vikings Winner Little Vikings Winner 2016
  • Yorkshire AwardsYork Pass Accepted York Pass Accepted 2018

Road Directions

On foot: It's a 10 minute walk to the museum from the centre of town, and the route is well signposted. But for a quicker, more convenient route from the city centre why not catch the Road Train which runs from the museum's entrance to York Minster.

By Road: The museum is clearly signposted from all approaches to the city. The visitor car park is on Leeman Road (£9 per day). Accessible parking is free, and available outside the museum's City Entrance.

Parking: with charge. Coach parking also onsite.

Park & Ride:
With six cleverly located sites surrounding the city centre getting into York has never been easier. www.yorkparkandride.co.uk


Accessible by Public Transport: York station is 0 miles away.

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Traveler's Choice
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    11061
  • Very Good
    3429
  • Average
    636
  • Poor
    114
  • Terrible
    53

Recent Reviews:

    What's Nearby

    1. St Marys Guest House

      Popular guest house. Close to the city centre, river, Museum Gardens and . Quiet location...

      0.22 miles away
    2. Abbey Guest House

      Quiet guesthouse in a fabulous riverside location on the banks of the River Ouse. Five...

      0.23 miles away
    3. Riverside House

      Riverside House, located at 11 Earlsborough Terrace, is a newly renovated three bedroom...

      0.24 miles away
    1. The Principal York Hotel

      The historic Principal York hotel is adjacent to the train station and enjoys views...

      0.26 miles away
    2. Alcuin Lodge Guest House

      Alcuin Lodge is an Edwardian family home with contemporary décor, providing bed and...

      0.26 miles away
    3. Crook Lodge

      Crook Lodge guest house offers you the finest bed and breakfast stay in York. We are...

      0.31 miles away
    4. No. 21 York

      A beautiful Victorian Guest House within walking distance of the City Walls, City Centre...

      0.34 miles away
    5. Hedley House

      Award winning restaurant and lounge bar with free WiFi - Special diets catered for. 8...

      0.35 miles away
    6. Knowle House & Properties

      Re-furbished in 2011 from top to bottom. Off street parking, Jacuzzi and sauna in the...

      0.35 miles away
    7. The Grand Hotel & Spa

      Experience York's most luxurious address at The Grand Hotel & Spa, Yorkshire's only AA...

      0.36 miles away
    8. The Churchill Hotel

      In the heart of historic York, this elegant Georgian mansion has been superbly...

      0.4 miles away
    9. The Grange Hotel

      A fine regency town house located just five minutes walk from York Minster. Deep comfy...

      0.4 miles away
    10. York Aparthotel

      Luxury self catering apartments, within the city walls, parking and free WiFi.
      Located...

      0.4 miles away
    11. Bootham Luxury Apartment

      First floor luxury apartment within the Bedford Mews development. Beautifully presented...

      0.4 miles away
    12. Bootham Bolt Hole

      Bootham Bolt Hole is nestled in a peaceful backwater which lies between bustling Bootham...

      0.42 miles away
    13. Airden House

      A friendly welcome awaits you at Airden House. Only 4 minutes walk to the heart of the...

      0.42 miles away
    Previous Next

    Share the adventure

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss