Advertisement

City Cruises York River Bus Service

Boat Trips

Kings Staith, York, YO1 9SN

Tel: 01904 628324

City Cruises York Sightseeing Cruises

About

SERVICE UPDATE: IN ACCORDANCE WITH GOVERNMENT GUIDELINES, CITY CRUISES YORK WILL BE TEMPORARILY CLOSING UP TO AND INCLUDING THE 15TH OF FEBRUARY. 

EXTENSIVE CLEANING AND PLENTY OF ROOM FOR SOCIAL DISTANCING HAVE EARNED US THE VISIT BRITAIN ‘WE’RE GOOD TO GO’ AND AA ‘COVID CONFIDENT’ ACCREDITATIONS.

WE WILL UPDATE OUR LISTINGS ON THE VISIT YORK WEBSITE WHEN WE ARE ABLE TO REOPEN.

SAVE 30% ON GIFT VOUCHERS IN OUR JANUARY SALE, AND USE YOUR VOUCHER TO BOOK A CRUISE WITH US WHEN WE CAN RE-OPEN. TO FIND OUT MORE PLEASE CLICK HERE.

 

Hop aboard to experience a relaxing, hassle free journey from Naburn to Acaster Malbis and York and back again!  No sitting in traffic - and there's plenty to see as you travel upstream past Bishopthorpe Palace and into the heart of the historic city of York.

Book Tickets Online

Opening Times

* 27th Mar to 26th Sep 2021: Sat & Sun
6th Apr to 15th Apr 2021: Tues & Thurs
1st to 3rd Jun 2021: Tues & Thurs
27th Jul to 31st Aug 2021: Tues & Thurs


Departure Times:
Naburn Lock 9.30am
The Ship Inn, Acaster Malbis 9.45am
Returns from Kings Stiath 4.00pm

City Cruises York are unable to cruise when the river is in flood, during high winds or thick fog. All of our cruises are subject to weather conditions.

Prices:
Return: Single
Adult : £13.50 £11.50
Concession: £12.00 £10.00
Child: £8.00 £7.00
Family (2ad 2ch): £32.00 £29.00
Family (2ad 2ch): £36.00 £32.50
Under 5s Free

Awards

  • Visit BritainWe're Good to Go We're Good to Go 2020

Follow Us

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. The Riverside York

    The Riverside is a river fronted Victorian townhouse in the centre of historic York.

    0.04 miles away
  2. Saint George's Keep

    Located within the city walls, Saint George's Keep is adjacent to Clifford's Tower and…

    0.06 miles away
  3. The Queens Hotel

    78 bedrooms all with ensuite facilties. Licensed bar and restaurant. Breakfast & evening…

    0.07 miles away
  1. Middletons Hotel

    Nestled in secluded courtyard gardens and within the City walls, Middletons Hotel offers…

    0.08 miles away
  2. Park Inn by Radisson York City Centre

    Modern hotel with conference centre in the centre of York.. On the banks of the river…

    0.19 miles away
  3. Abbeygate House

    Abbeygate House is an attractive Georgian style town house in a central location of York…

    0.19 miles away
  4. Fairfax Corner

    A spacious & comfortable family house, extensively renovated to high environmental…

    0.2 miles away
  5. Serviced Apartments by City Lets York

    Whether you are visiting with your family, exploring its history with colleagues or…

    0.22 miles away
  6. Suite 10, Fossgate

    Suite 10 is on the second floor of a Grade 2 listed building that at one time was a hotel…

    0.22 miles away
  7. Suite 5, Fossgate

    Superbly located on Fossgate, famous foodie street and home to a host of eclectic small…

    0.22 miles away
  8. Cherry Hill Suite

    This stylish apartment for two persons is in a smart development on the banks of The…

    0.22 miles away
  9. 109 Nunnery Lane

    Our cosy and luxurious 3-bed cottage with small courtyard sleeps up to 6 people and is…

    0.24 miles away
  10. 107 Nunnery Lane

    Our stylish townhouse with courtyard sleeps up to 5 and is perfectly located by the…

    0.24 miles away
  11. Luxury Houseboat Till

    Motor Vessel Till, our Houseboat, is the only Houseboat within York with its own…

    0.23 miles away
  12. Franklins Apartments

    Franklins Apartments offer a choice of interior designed apartments with sumptuous soft…

    0.24 miles away
  13. Whistler House

    Our grade II listed house is situated along a cobbled street leading down to the…

    0.28 miles away
Previous Next

Share the adventure

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss