Accommodation, Self Catering

The Victorian Laundry

Location: Beningbrough Hall, Beningbrough, York , YO30 1DD
Visit our website
Book Now
Laundry flat sitting room Roger Coulam 1874085668
Laundry flat kitchen Roger Coulam 621749153
Laundry flat kitchen view Roger Coulam 1564546838
Victorian Laundry holiday flat Roger Coulam 1710780373
View from the laundry flat Roger Coulam 922530834
Laundry flat twin room Roger Coulam 1177713773
Laundry flat dining area Roger Coulam 736114398
Laundry flat double room Roger Coulam 1480107941
Laundry flat courtyard Roger Coulam 2098214693
About Us
Located on the first floor of the Victorian laundry in the historic setting of Beningbrough Hall, this holiday flat offers the chance to escape into the countryside with beautiful views, grounds and gardens on your door step. Within easy walking distance is the main hall, shop and restaurant. Walk into the village Newton-on-ouse to the local pubs or enjoy a trip into York City Centre only 8 miles away. You will have exclusive after hours access to the grounds and gardens, so that you may feel yourselves to be lords and ladies of the manor. The Victorian Laundry is located 8 miles from York City Centre with easy access to the city restaurants, leisure facilities, shops, museums and galleries. The Beningbrough estate also has a national trust shop a farm shop, restaurant and gardens. The extensive parkland provides many walks including riverside walks of the river Ouse. The national portrait gallery are in partnership with the national trust at Beningbrough and over 120 18th Century portraits, and some contemporary portraits, all of national significance, can be enjoyed in the hall. Note that the whole site has excellent access facilities including a lift, free wheelchairs etc. However the holiday accommodation is ONLY accessed by a flight of stairs. Restaurant & snack facilities available when site open to public only.

Visit our eshop to buy exclusive York gifts and merchandise.

Shop Now
New Site Ad 02 New Site Ad 03 Mobile