Eat & Drink, Afternoon Tea, Accommodation, Hotels, Spa Breaks

The Grand, York

York's only five-star hotel
Location: Station Rise, York, YO1 6GD
Telephone:
01904 380038 Call Us

Socials:

Visit our website
Book Now
The Grand framed by York Wall 410824357
Grand Dec 16 48420 2008483121
Executive double 424 Bedroom 1304667889
Exec Double Bedroom Roman House 450 681463971
Hudsons by CA HERO 1614938100
Classic Double 447 Roman House Bedroom 1017466432
The Rise Restaurant HERO 1374805093
Spa Swimming Pool HERO 728706927
Penthouse bedroom HERO 1161577816
Penthouse bathroom HERO 567246054
Jacuzzi Spa HERO 1336484933
Entrance to White Rose Lounge HERO 532303387
Heritage Suite 454 Bedroom Roman House 1449643249
Heritage 002 Bedroom 594842854
Classic Room Bathroom 1639993944
Executive Double Bathroom 450 684489077
Chef live station The Rise 711822058
TGH July 126
About Us

Experience York's most luxurious address at The Grand, York, Yorkshire's only AA rated 5-star hotel. Housed in the former headquarters of the North Eastern Railway, the stunning Edwardian building retains much of his stunning architecture and original features with views of the York Minster and the city's ancient walls.

Following a £15m expansion in 2018, The Grand now boasts 207 luxury bedrooms, the 1906 Bar, and The Rise Bar and Terrace Restaurant.

The luxury spa, housed in the atmospheric former vaults offers specialist treatments, an indoor pool, steam room, whirlpool and gym with complimentary access for Executive Rooms and above.

Built in 2019, The Cookery School at The Grand offers Express, Half- and Full-Day classes for leisure and corporate guests with over 40 different classes to choose from.

The Grand, York offers a warm and friendly Yorkshire welcome for all guests, and is perfectly suited for leisure breaks, wedding, events and conferences.

With the recent COVID-19 updates and the issue becoming increasingly prevalent across the world, we would like to take this opportunity to assure you that the well-being of our guests and employees remains our main priority. We will continue to adhere to all advice provided by the W.H.O and local authorities and are monitoring the situation daily.

Offers atThe Grand, York

Interios for Conference Pod 19 small

The Grand, York

Winter Offers at The Grand, York

Re-group and re-energise this winter! Wrap up the year in style or get back to business at York's finest hot…

Follow Us

NearbyBusinesses

RelatedBusinesses

View all businesses

Youmay also like

Welcome
Stay white

St. Raphael Guesthouse

Welcome to the days inn 1625719296
Stay white

Days Inn Wetherby

79100894 562676550969883 7087756598969368576 n 498691667
Food drink white

Zaap Thai Street Food

Visit our eshop to buy exclusive York gifts and merchandise.

Shop Now
New Site Ad 02 New Site Ad 03 Mobile