Accommodation, Hotels, Spa Breaks, Accommodation with Parking

The Grand, York

York's only five-star hotel
The Grand framed by York Wall 410824357
Grand Dec 16 48420 2008483121
Executive double 424 Bedroom 1304667889
Exec Double Bedroom Roman House 450 681463971
Hudsons by CA HERO 1614938100
Classic Double 447 Roman House Bedroom 1017466432
The Rise Restaurant HERO 1374805093
Spa Swimming Pool HERO 728706927
Penthouse bedroom HERO 1161577816
Penthouse bathroom HERO 567246054
Jacuzzi Spa HERO 1336484933
Entrance to White Rose Lounge HERO 532303387
Heritage Suite 454 Bedroom Roman House 1449643249
Heritage 002 Bedroom 594842854
Classic Room Bathroom 1639993944
Executive Double Bathroom 450 684489077
Chef live station The Rise 711822058
TGH July 126
About Us

Experience York's most luxurious address at The Grand, York, Yorkshire's only AA rated 5-star hotel. Housed in the former headquarters of the North Eastern Railway, the stunning Edwardian building retains much of his stunning architecture and original features with views of the York Minster and the city's ancient walls.

Following a £15m expansion in 2018, The Grand now boasts 207 luxury bedrooms, the 1906 Bar, and The Rise Bar and Terrace Restaurant.

The luxury spa, housed in the atmospheric former vaults offers specialist treatments, an indoor pool, steam room, whirlpool and gym with complimentary access for Executive Rooms and above.

Built in 2019, The Cookery School at The Grand offers Express, Half- and Full-Day classes for leisure and corporate guests with over 40 different classes to choose from.

The Grand, York offers a warm and friendly Yorkshire welcome for all guests, and is perfectly suited for leisure breaks, wedding, events and conferences.

With the recent COVID-19 updates and the issue becoming increasingly prevalent across the world, we would like to take this opportunity to assure you that the well-being of our guests and employees remains our main priority. We will continue to adhere to all advice provided by the W.H.O and local authorities and are monitoring the situation daily.

Visit York Tourism Awards 2022 - Winners
Opening Times

Available for booking 24/7 via our website.

Follow Us

Nearby Businesses

Related Businesses

View all businesses

You may also like

Brew york 1220 714 1425309938
Food drink white

Brew York Craft Brewery, Tap Room and Beer Hall

8ad7ba1f aa7d 49b1 b67c d6b0ca06edc4
Things to do white

City Cruises York - Party Nights Afloat

City Cruises York - Party Nights Afloat

The Grand York Exterior 4 Jack Hardy 2018 1871947077
Food drink white

The Rise Restaurant, Terrace & Bar

The Rise Restaurant, Terrace & Bar