Accommodation, Hotels, Dog Friendly, Spa Breaks

The Grand, York

Location: Station Rise, York, YO1 6GD
Telephone:
01904 380038 Call Us

Socials:

Visit our website
Book Now
The Grand framed by York Wall 410824357
Grand Dec 16 48420 2008483121
Executive double 424 Bedroom 1304667889
Front facing shot of The Grand with concierge x2 133361700
Exec Double Bedroom Roman House 450 681463971
Hudsons by CA HERO 1614938100
Classic Double 447 Roman House Bedroom 1017466432
The Rise Restaurant HERO 1374805093
Spa Swimming Pool HERO 728706927
Penthouse bedroom HERO 1161577816
Penthouse bathroom HERO 567246054
Jacuzzi Spa HERO 1336484933
Entrance to White Rose Lounge HERO 532303387
Heritage Suite 454 Bedroom Roman House 1449643249
Heritage 002 Bedroom 594842854
Classic Room Bathroom 1639993944
Executive Double Bathroom 450 684489077
Chef live station The Rise 711822058
About Us

Experience York's most luxurious address at The Grand, York, Yorkshire's only AA rated 5-star hotel. Housed in the former headquarters of the North Eastern Railway, the stunning Edwardian building retains much of his stunning architecture and original features with views of the York Minster and the city's ancient walls.

Following a recent £15m expansion in 2019, The Grand now boasts 207 luxury bedrooms, a White Rose Lounge, and The Rise Bar and Terrace Restaurant.

The luxury spa, housed in the atmospheric former vaults offers specialist treatments, an indoor pool, steam room, whirlpool and gym with complimentary access for Executive Rooms and above.

Built in 2019, The Cookery School at The Grand offers Express, Half- and Full-Day classes for leisure and corporate guests with over 40 different classes to choose from.

The Grand, York offers a warm and friendly Yorkshire welcome for all guests, and is perfectly suited for leisure breaks, wedding, events and conferences.

With the recent COVID-19 updates and the issue becoming increasingly prevalent across the world, we would like to take this opportunity to assure you that the well-being of our guests and employees remains our main priority. We will continue to adhere to all advice provided by the W.H.O and local authorities and are monitoring the situation daily.

As precautionary measures, our employees are taking extra steps during this time to ensure the safety and comfort of our guests, such as placing tables further apart in our restaurants and waiving tray charges for those guests who wish to dine in the comfort of their room.

CANCELLATION POLICY following Covid-19 advice

  • Existing Reservations – All reservations, even those described as “non-cancellable” or Advanced Purchase, that are scheduled for arrival before April 30, 2020, can be changed or cancelled at no charge up to 4pm the day prior to scheduled arrival.
  • If you have made a booking via Booking.com, Expedia/Hotel.com or any third-party website you MUST contact your provider to amend or cancel your booking.
  • If you have made your booking directly with the hotel or through Secret Escapes, please contact the hotel directly.
  • If you do not contact your provider or the hotel regarding a cancellation, this will be classified as a no-show which will incur charges.

Offers at The Grand, York

The Grand

The Grand, York

Afternoon Tea for Two at a reduced price of £50

As a huge thank you to all in York following the Covid-19 outbreak, we would like to offer Afternoon Tea for …

Follow Us

Nearby Businesses

You may also like

The Grand

Afternoon Tea for Two at a reduced price of £50

The Grand, York

Visit our eshop to buy exclusive York gifts and merchandise.

Shop Now
New Site Ad 02 New Site Ad 03 Mobile