Eat & Drink, Restaurants, Takeaway & Delivery, Al Fresco Dining in York

The Drovers Arms Restaurant & Country Pub

Location: York Road, Skipwith (Nr York), YO8 5SF
Telephone:
01757 288088 Call Us

Socials:

Visit our website
Photo 3 978699341
Team COVID 2090042386
Night Drovers 314444391
Sunday Roast 1663540559
Sandwich 862795021
Outside drovers 2083018834
Flaming burger 1049453592
B789a933 ab2a 428c b8de 6a5fa82f0de1 2046485653
Sharing Platers 1739020226
IMG 1686 121941878
About Us

Welcome to The Drover Arms Restaurant & Country Pub

Great food, fine ales, plenty of gin and a friendly atmosphere – what more could you want from a restaurant and country pub?

The Drovers Arms, set in the tiny, picturesque village of Skipwith only ten miles south of York, has become Yorkshires main destination inn. The delicious homemade food is locally sourced and reflects the changing seasons, mirroring the wonderful walks to be found through Skipwith Common, right on its doorstep.

Graham Usher who has over 20 years’ experience in some of Yorkshire’s best hotels, is justifiably proud of the new enterprise which he took over in November 2013.

The Drovers Arms has already notched up many awards: 🥇 WINNER - Welcome to Yorkshire, White Rose Awards ‘Pub of the Year’ 2020 🥇 WINNER - Selby District Business Awards - Leisure & Tourism Business of the Year category 2020. 🥇 WINNER - Visit York Tourism Awards ‘Pub of the Year’ 2020 As Graham Usher says: “We are determined to offer our customers authentic ale served by our friendly team, coupled with amazing food. Family is the key and we want The Drovers Arms to provide the best pub experience while maintaining our simple, personal, family approach to our food and service.” We really look forward to seeing you soon.

Visit York Tourism Awards 2022 - Winners

Offers at The Drovers Arms Restaurant & Country Pub

Drovers Arms

The Drovers Arms Restaurant & Country Pub

20% off all online collection and delivery orders!

20% off all online collection and delivery orders! Order online and use code TAKEAWAY20

Follow Us

Nearby Businesses

FB IMG 1639762476748
Things to do white

Little Skipwith Carriage Rides

Little Skipwith Carriage Rides Great fun for all🥂We are fully licensed to sell alcohol 🥂 ⭐Check out ou…

Derwent Mail Spring 1386447608
Stay white

Skipwith Station Holidays

Stylish self catering accommodation in three refitted 1970's refurbished railway carriages as well as a beautifully con…

Related Businesses

View all businesses

You may also like

House of Trembling Madness resized 1422833293
Food drink white

House of Trembling Madness Lendal

NT Karen Sheard 14
Things to do white

Goddards - National Trust

Cave du Cochon Courtyard 411473767
Food drink white

Cave du Cochon