Eat & Drink, Restaurants, Takeaway & Delivery, Al Fresco Dining in York

The Drovers Arms Restaurant & Country Pub

Location: York Road, Skipwith (Nr York), YO8 5SF
Telephone:
01757 288088 Call Us

Socials:

Visit our website
Photo 3 978699341
Team COVID 2090042386
Night Drovers 314444391
Sunday Roast 1663540559
Sandwich 862795021
Outside drovers 2083018834
Flaming burger 1049453592
B789a933 ab2a 428c b8de 6a5fa82f0de1 2046485653
Sharing Platers 1739020226
IMG 1686 121941878
About Us

Welcome to The Drover Arms Restaurant & Country Pub

Great food, fine ales, plenty of gin and a friendly atmosphere – what more could you want from a restaurant and country pub?

The Drovers Arms, set in the tiny, picturesque village of Skipwith only ten miles south of York, has become Yorkshires main destination inn. The delicious homemade food is locally sourced and reflects the changing seasons, mirroring the wonderful walks to be found through Skipwith Common, right on its doorstep.

Graham Usher who has over 20 years’ experience in some of Yorkshire’s best hotels, is justifiably proud of the new enterprise which he took over in November 2013.

The Drovers Arms has already notched up many awards: 🥇 WINNER - Welcome to Yorkshire, White Rose Awards ‘Pub of the Year’ 2020 🥇 WINNER - Selby District Business Awards - Leisure & Tourism Business of the Year category 2020. 🥇 WINNER - Visit York Tourism Awards ‘Pub of the Year’ 2020 As Graham Usher says: “We are determined to offer our customers authentic ale served by our friendly team, coupled with amazing food. Family is the key and we want The Drovers Arms to provide the best pub experience while maintaining our simple, personal, family approach to our food and service.” We really look forward to seeing you soon.

Offers at The Drovers Arms Restaurant & Country Pub

Drovers Arms

The Drovers Arms Restaurant & Country Pub

20% off all online collection and delivery orders!

20% off all online collection and delivery orders! Order online and use code TAKEAWAY20

Follow Us

Nearby Businesses

Derwent Mail Spring 1386447608
Dog friendly white

Skipwith Station Holidays

Stylish self catering accommodation in three refitted 1970's refurbished railway carriages as well as a beautifully con…

Related Businesses

View all businesses

You may also like

DSC 4939 196246843
Dog friendly white

Drift-In York

Bettys shop display 384955245
Food drink white

Bettys Cafe Tea Rooms

D7 D76 D4 A B648 4 E1 B 9 AFF 8 A6 EDD6 F4340 1045965990
Food drink white

Shambles Kitchen

Visit our eshop to buy exclusive York gifts and merchandise.

Shop Now
New Site Ad 02 New Site Ad 03 Mobile