Things to Do, Attractions, Gardens

Scampston Hall & Walled Garden

Location: Scampston Hall & Walled Garden, Scampston, Malton, YO17 8NG
Telephone:
01944 759 111 Call Us

Socials:

Visit our website
Main Image 199773756
Plant Nursery 1129885030
Hall Exterior 215399095
Plantsmans Walk 335304047
Conservatory 1024917383
Waves of Grass 280627313
Garden Cafe 1067755002
Perrenial Meadow chairs 850934625
Hall Gardens 1744578487
Potential Front Cover 2 430697119
About Us

Scampston Walled Garden is a strikingly beautiful contemporary garden quite unlike any other. Set within the 18th century walls of the original kitchen garden for Scampston Hall, today the walled garden has an exciting and unashamedly modern feel, complementing the adjacent 18th century ‘Capability’ Brown parkland.

Within the walled garden, visitors are invited to journey through the contrasting rooms that make up this plantsman’s paradise. Designed by renowned Dutch plantsman Piet Oudolf, the garden includes a striking perennial meadow, contemporary waves of grass and a contemplative ‘silent garden’. The House & Garden Magazine has written 'Scampston is perfect for casually curious garden lovers looking for something out of the ordinary as well as for the plant obsessed gardeners – a mix of beauty, novelty and plantsmanship’.

Beyond the walled garden reveals Scampston Hall, one of the finest examples of a Regency country house in Yorkshire. Restored to its full glory in the 1990s, the house is brimming with an impressive collection of paintings and antiques, while remaining a family home. The hall is available to view by guiding tour during the summer months. Scampston’s team of expert house guides delight in sharing stories of the hall’s magnificent collection and of the family that has resided here since the late seventeenth century.

Scampston also invites visitors to explore the traditional Hall gardens and ‘Capability’ Brown parkland, which offer beautiful walks and scenic views. Highlights include the stunning Palladian Bridge, a recently restored icehouse and the lakes brimming with wildlife.

The Garden Café at Scampston sits within the walled garden and offers delicious home-made lunches and cream teas. Visitors can browse Scampston’s plant nursery, which specialises in the beautiful and unusual species found in the garden, as well as a gift sales area.

Follow Us

Nearby Businesses

Visit our eshop to buy exclusive York gifts and merchandise.

Shop Now
New Site Ad 02 New Site Ad 03 Mobile