Things to Do, Attractions, Family Friendly

Rainbows Ceramics

Location: 15-17 Bootham, York, YO30 7BW
Telephone:
01904 675533 Call Us

Socials:

Visit our website
Girls vy 2047852484
Shopfront vy 640367122
Swatches vy 345075390
Gheko vy 229159483
Letter vy 103360071
Hens vy 528626298
Cupcake vy 250224070
Chip vy 1546248343
Partyanimals vy 1096584180
About Us

Rainbows Ceramics Painting Studio makes a perfect activity for all ages and we can promise you a great way to stay occupied for hours! We have a vast selection of ceramics and vibrant colours to choose from along with all the books, stamps and creative stencils you need to help you create your masterpiece. Whether you fancy painting a princess, a beautiful vase, or a simple mug as a memory of your visit, you are bound to find something you’ll love. All aprons, wipes and everything you need are provided. We also sell hot and cold drinks, plus a selection of snacks. Just pop along to the studio and stay for as long as you like. Your item will then be ready to collect in 1 week after it has been glazed and fired. If you are visiting York we can post your item to you for a small charge or we can keep hold of it for as long as you need. We will always do our best to fire your item quicker if your visit is shorter. Alternatively you can paint in acrylics and take your masterpiece away the same day. Acrylic is a fun, bright hard wearing paint that doesn't need kiln firing but still looks amazing on ceramics. Please note that acrylic paints are for decorative items only. We are also one of York's leading party venues for both children and adults and have been entertaining all ages for over 10 years. A ceramic painting party is lots of fun and each painter will have their own personal gift to remember the occasion by.

Follow Us

Nearby Businesses

Visit our eshop to buy exclusive York gifts and merchandise.

Shop Now
New Site Ad 02 New Site Ad 03 Mobile