Accommodation, Hotels, Dog Friendly

Hotel du Vin & Bistro

Location: 89 The Mount, York, YO24 1AX
Telephone:
01904 557350 Call Us
Visit our website
Book Now
Supe 141868950
Bathtub in bedroom in a Superior Room 1115818976
Bathroom in a Suite 1307152791
Superior Double 1395586784
Suite 1042064470
Big suite bath 1801586840
About Us

Tucked away in the Mount area of the city, our York hotel lies within a Grade II-listed mansion house, combining classic early 19th century architecture and charm with our signature Hotel du Vin style.

With rich history and fabulous Yorkshire hospitality, York is a quaint city break destination. Walk the historic walls or bask in the glory of York Minster, Northern Europe's largest Gothic cathedral. Explore Roman, Viking and Medieval heritage at the castle and museums. Wander the boutique shops and tearooms of the Shambles' cobbled streets. Or enjoy a flutter at the racecourse or picnic on the banks of the River Ouse, before kicking back in the welcoming embrace of our luxury York hotel.

At Hotel du Vin York, you’ll find 44 distinctive rooms and suites, featuring luxurious beds with Egyptian cotton linen, powerful drench showers and roll top baths, flat screen TVs and unique features that have been carefully restored. When you’re ready to leave your haven, you can enjoy dinner at our French and British influenced Bistro, or relax with a cocktail or glass of wine in our bar. Our York hotel is more than just a place to sleep, too – our stunning courtyard is the perfect setting for a wedding, and we have unique and inspiring meeting rooms to host a business event with a difference. Please be advised there are limited car parking space available onsite on a first come first serve basis for residents only. This is charged at £10.00 per car per night inclusive of VAT. Alternatively guests are advised to use the Queen Street NCP or the Nunnery Lane car park.

Nearby Businesses

Related Businesses

View all businesses

You may also like

Bedroom at Hedley House 148537979
Stay white

Hedley House Hotel & Apartments

Pavilion018 1200 x 730 px 287917652
Stay white

York Pavilion Hotel

25 A5441 1931246738
Stay white

Middlethorpe Hall & Spa

Visit our eshop to buy exclusive York gifts and merchandise.

Shop Now
New Site Ad 02 New Site Ad 03 Mobile