Things to Do, Attractions, Great Outdoors, Gardens

Helmsley Walled Garden

Location: Cleveland Way, Helmsley, North Yorkshire, YO62 5AH
Telephone:
01439 772314 Call Us

Socials:

Visit our website
Helmsley Walled Garden Laburnum and Castle 2014820946
Helmsley Walled Garden Harvest Festival 1869898009
Helmsley Walled Garden Tulips and Castle 104211647
Helmsley Walled Garden Cake in The Vine House 2061898765
Helmsley Walled Garden Corn Field Meadow 1944068665
Helmsley Walled Garden Border 843987522
Helmsley Walled Garden Plant Centre and Cafe 6823320
Helmsley Walled Garden Clematis Garden 1652426428
Helmsley Walled Garden Hot Border 653166459
Helmsley Walled Garden Blossom and Tulips 1840116270
About Us

Come and enjoy a day out at Helmsley Walled Garden and stroll through beautiful displays of flowers, fruit and vegetables. Enjoy the Clematis Garden or take time out to sit in the Orchard or the Garden of Contemplation. Relax over lunch at The Vine House Café or browse for plants and gifts in our shop. The garden is fully accessible and dogs are welcome on leads.

Dating back to 1759, Helmsley Walled Garden lies in the North York Moors National Park next to Duncombe Park and Helmsley Castle. The garden was a major employer during most of its history, but following the First World War, it was leased as a commercial enterprise until falling into dereliction in the 19080s.

Restoration began in 1994: Alison Ticehurst, a practice nurse in nearby Ampleforth, aimed to create a beautiful garden for visitors to enjoy alongside opportunities for therapeutic horticulture. Today volunteers who need support are ‘buddied up’ with a trained volunteer who works with them, helping them to gain confidence and develop their skills.

The garden continues to develop and mature; new additions include an Iris border, a Peony Garden and a complete overhaul of the Garden of Nature, showcasing British native plants. The Clematis Garden is flourishing and The Physic Garden is full of the medicinal herbs used by medieval monks to provide remedies for the poor and needy.

The Kitchen Garden provides produce for The Vine House Café and staff work with chef Mollie Chapman to grow to order. Our staff and volunteers are always happy to chat to visitors about what we are doing and the work of the garden in general.

Dogs are always welcome in both the Garden and The Vine House Café. Water bowls are available. If you can’t see one, please just ask.

So enjoy a day out a Helmsley Walled Garden, for more details visit www.helmsleywalledgarden.org.uk

We are open from Wednesday to Sunday from the beginning of March to December 24th. For more details and booking go to helmsleywalledgarden.org.uk.

Opening Times

Open Wednesday to Sunday 10am till last entry at 4pm From the beginning of March until December 21st

Follow Us

Nearby Businesses

Visit our eshop to buy exclusive York gifts and merchandise.

Shop Now
New Site Ad 02 New Site Ad 03 Mobile