Things to Do, Attractions, Family Friendly, Great Outdoors, Get Active

Go Ape at Dalby Forest

Location: Low Dalby, Thornton-le-Dale, Pickering, North Yorkshire, YO18 7LT
Telephone:
0845 643 9215 Call Us

Socials:

Visit our website
Challenge yourself at Go Ape 627047740
High rope Adventure with Go Ape 2134156414
Go Ape 518064521
Go Ape in Dalby Forest 1327553101
Go Ape Zip Wire 1422465299
Family Adventure at Go Ape 1426160532
Tree Top Adventure 1608175106
Tree Top Adventure at Go Ape 1149464496
Segway Hire at Go Ape 414918460
High Rope Adventure 1839614685
About Us

Go Ape! The UK’s No.1 Tree Top Adventure

Enjoy some tree-time at Dalby in the heart of the Great Yorkshire Forest.

We think everyone has the Go Ape spirit just waiting to be unleashed, discover yours swinging through the tree tops whilst enjoying the beautiful views over the Vale of Pickering or explore from the forest floor with our epic Forest Segway experience!

On our classic and original Go Ape experience, after a safety brief you are free to tackle 37 crossings of tunnels, high ropes and bridges across 6 sections, with a wind-in-your-face 250 metre finale zip wire!

For a more down to earth experience, why not get off the beaten track on one of our rugged Forest Segway’s and enjoy the many routes around the forest.

There’s no greater rush than the great outdoors, so whether your tribe is a stag do, birthday party, corporate event or simply a day out with the kids, we make our courses as fun and as accessible as possible.

Can I Go Ape?

Tree Top Adventure

Minimum Age - 10yrs

Minimum Height - 1.4m (4ft7")

Maximum weight - 20.5 stones (130kg)

Who looks after who?

16-17 year olds are able to supervise themselves during their Tree Top Adventure. Under 16yr olds must be supervised by a participating adult. One participating adult can supervise two under 16 year olds. Participating adults may not supervise from the ground.

Forest Segway

Minimum Age – 10yrs

Minimum Weight – 7 stone

Maximum weight – 19.5 stone

Who looks after who?

Child Riders 10 – 15 year olds (min 7st) must be supervised by an adult (Ratio 1 Adult to 3 under 16 years).

Youth Riders 16 – 17 years can ride unsupervised but can not supervise others.

High Wire

Go Ape is an award-winning forest adventure.

Some of the facilities are shared with the Forestry Commission.

Follow Us

Related Businesses

View all businesses

Visit our eshop to buy exclusive York gifts and merchandise.

Shop Now
New Site Ad 02 New Site Ad 03 Mobile