Things to Do, Attractions, Great Outdoors

Friends of York Walls

Location: Junction of Piccadilly & Lead Mill Lane, YORK, North Yorkshire, YO1 9AF
Fishergate Postern Tower 775076453
York Walls St Antonys Garden 238658131
York Walls Station Rise 1801322953
York Walls Daffodills 1584602580
York Walls Postern Gate 374125925
York Walls Cliffords Tower 1359126708
York Walls walkways 999476768
York Walls Red Tower 473655856
York walls Minster View 1765774858
York Walls and Minster 383921891
About Us

The Friends of York Walls (FOYW) are an all-volunteer not for profit charity that helps people understand and enjoy York’s old defensive walls. We promote the City Walls and open Fishergate Postern Tower, a Tudor tower at the end of Piccadilly. We are concerned with all the City Walls, Clifford's Tower, the stretch of medieval castle wall nearby and the defensive walls of St Mary's Abbey, all built at about the same time using the same Magnesian Limestone.

York's city centre is surrounded by historic walls, which are free to access on foot throughout the year. No visit to York would be complete without a walk around the City Walls. At 3.4 kilometres long, the beautifully preserved walls are the longest medieval town walls in England. The Friends of York Walls provide an online guide to York's City Walls Trail which covers the location of the walls, access points and many maps and pictures.

Fishergate Postern Tower (FPT) was built around 1505 at the end of the walls. Water once filled the gap between this tower and York Castle. It has four floors, a spiral staircase, an unusually complete Tudor toilet and many masons’ marks. The roof was added in the late 1500’s this turned open battlements into the row of square windows all round the top floor.

Friends of York Walls lease the tower from the City of York Council. Displays here are about the tower and the history of the City Walls. Entry is free on our open days, we can also open on request for payment. For £20, you can also “Sponsor a Stone” in your name or for someone else – you choose a stone in the walls of the tower then a certificate and book entries link that stone uniquely to the name you give.

For more information visit the Friends of York Walls website at - http://www.yorkwalls.org.uk/

Fishergate Postern Tower Open Days 2023

The Tower will be open on the following dates in 2023,
from 10am to 4pm, by Friends of York Walls Volunteers.

Sat 28th & Sun 29th January = Residents Weekend

Sat 18th February

Sat 18th March

Sat 8th April

Sat 29th & Sun 30th April = York Walls Festival 2023

Sat 13th May; + Sat 27th May = Spring BH Weekend

Sat 17th June

Sat 1st July + Sat 15th July

Sat 12th August

Sat 9th September + Sat 16th September = Heritage Open Days

Sat 30th September

Sat 7th & Sun 8th October = York Unlocked

Sat 28th October = Halloween Saturday

Sat 11th November

PLUS other possible dates - check the website for details.

FREE ENTRY

All openings are subject to any conditions and restrictions in force at the time. Please check our website, where you may also find extra events.

If you’d like to pay for a special opening, or help as a volunteer or guide, please send an email to friendsofyorkwalls@gmail.com

Follow Us

Nearby Businesses

Related Businesses

View all businesses

You may also like

Sleeper market header photo
Shopping white

The Sleeper Market

Front of shop
Food drink white

York Gin

York Gin

IMG 20220802 WA0015
Education white

BSC Education York