Things to Do, Attractions, Great Outdoors

Friends of York Walls

Location: Junction of Piccadilly & Lead Mill Lane, YORK, North Yorkshire, YO1 9AF
Visit our website
Fishergate Postern Tower 775076453
York Walls St Antonys Garden 238658131
York Walls Station Rise 1801322953
York Walls Daffodills 1584602580
York Walls Postern Gate 374125925
York Walls Cliffords Tower 1359126708
York Walls walkways 999476768
York Walls Red Tower 473655856
York walls Minster View 1765774858
York Walls and Minster 383921891
About Us

The Friends of York Walls (FOYW) are an all-volunteer not for profit charity that helps people understand and enjoy York’s old defensive walls. We promote the City Walls and open Fishergate Postern Tower, a Tudor tower at the end of Piccadilly. We are concerned with all the City Walls, Clifford's Tower, the stretch of medieval castle wall nearby and the defensive walls of St Mary's Abbey, all built at about the same time using the same Magnesian Limestone.

York's city centre is surrounded by historic walls, which are free to access on foot throughout the year. No visit to York would be complete without a walk around the City Walls. At 3.4 kilometres long, the beautifully preserved walls are the longest medieval town walls in England. The Friends of York Walls provide an online guide to York's City Walls Trail which covers the location of the walls, access points and many maps and pictures.

Fishergate Postern Tower (FPT) was built around 1505 at the end of the walls. Water once filled the gap between this tower and York Castle. It has four floors, a spiral staircase, an unusually complete Tudor toilet and many masons’ marks. The roof was added in the late 1500’s this turned open battlements into the row of square windows all round the top floor.

Friends of York Walls lease the tower from the City of York Council. Displays here are about the tower and the history of the City Walls. Entry is free on our open days, we can also open on request for payment. For £20, you can also “Sponsor a Stone” in your name or for someone else – you choose a stone in the walls of the tower then a certificate and book entries link that stone uniquely to the name you give.

For more information visit the Friends of York Walls website at - http://www.yorkwalls.org.uk/

Fishergate Postern Tower Open Days 2022

The Tower will be open on the following dates in 2022,
from 10am to 4pm, by Friends of York Walls Volunteers.

Saturday 29th + Sunday 30th January = York Residents Weekend
Saturday 19th February
Saturday 19th March
Saturday 9th April = Easter Weekend
Sat 30th April + Sun 1st & Mon 2nd May = York Walls Festival 2022
Saturday 28th May = Late Spring BH weekend
Saturday 18th June
Saturday 2nd & 16th July
Saturday 13th + Sunday 14th August = York Walls Festival "Extra"
Saturday 27th August = Late Summer BH weekend
Saturday 10th + 17th September = Heritage Open Days
Saturday 1st + 22nd October
Saturday 29th October = Halloween weekend
Saturday 12th November

FREE ENTRY

Dates may have to change so please check our website at yorkwalls.org.uk

If you’d like to pay for a special opening, or help as a volunteer or guide,
please send an email to friendsofyorkwalls@gmail.com

Events at Friends of York Walls

FPT 04
28th May 22 , 10:00 (6h 0m)

York Walls: Fishergate Postern Tower - Free Open Day!

Free Open Day at Fishergate Postern Tower on Saturday 28th May! Visit the fascinating 500 year-old Fishergate Postern T…

Nearby Businesses

Related Businesses

View all businesses

You may also like

Team building cookery workshop
Things to do white

Uniquely Local - Team Building

Visityork2
Things to do white

GeoStories Location Based Drama Experiences

118222648 1620149928156468 2285571947573568725 n
Things to do white

York Footgolf