Things to Do, Attractions, Museums

Fairfax House

Location: Castlegate, York, YO1 9RN
Telephone:
01904 655543 Call Us
Visit our website
Fairfax Lounge 944069819
Fairfax Kitchen 749581674
Marvel at the Art of Fairfax House 1618195887
Fairfax House 1990151213
Fairfax Dining Room 867147276
Fun at Fairfax House 258340264
Art at Fairfax House 2022286026
FH Jan19 014 1357255704
About Us

One of the finest eighteenth-century townhouses in England, let Fairfax House transport you to the world of Georgian Britain and the splendour of city-living.

Originally the winter home of Anne Fairfax and her father – Charles Gregory, 9th Viscount Fairfax – this townhouse’s richly decorated interiors, magnificent stucco ceilings and beautiful collection of furniture and clocks unfold a story of life behind closed doors in the bustling Georgian city of York: the food, the fashions and the entertainments.

For those already familiar with the house, you may notice a few changes. Using our time away productively, we have conducted some exciting archival research that has unearthed new information about our collection, the Fairfax family and the history of Castlegate. The layout and content of the house reflects these new discoveries, and we can’t wait to share them with visitors.

Timed entry tickets are available between 11.00am - 4.00pm, 7 days a week (last entry 3:30).

Visitors will be admitted at 15 minute intervals in households/bubbles of up to 6 people. Face masks are required and regular sanitising points will be available throughout the visit. Opening safely is our paramount concern. You can read a full list of the safety measures in place here.

Click HERE to book your slot.

Every ticket sold helps conserve York and preserve Fairfax House for future generations.

Nearby Businesses

Visit our eshop to buy exclusive York gifts and merchandise.

Shop Now
New Site Ad 02 New Site Ad 03 Mobile