Things to Do, Attractions, Museums

Captain Cook Museum, Whitby

Adventure! Endurance! Extraordinary Seamanship!
Location: Grape Lane, Whitby, North Yorkshire, YO22 4BA
Telephone:
01947 601900 Call Us

Socials:

Captain Cook Memorial Museum House Whitby

17th Century House on Grape Lane

Globe Children 507827247
Captain Cook Memorial Museum Canoe 671366216
Captain Cook Memorial Museum Whitby 444918930
Captain Cook Memorial Museum re enactors 1321995745
Captain Cook Memorial Museum blue room 543681776
Captain Cook Memorial Museum 1390028498
Captain Cook Memorial Museum Resolution 645750888
Captain Cook Memorial Museum Resolution model 640044447
About Us


Adventure, endurance, extraordinary seamanship and survival against the odds mark the Cook story.

It began at the handsome 17th century harbourside house now the Captain Cook Memorial Museum.

This is where the great explorer, James Cook, came to serve his apprenticeship in Whitby in the year 1746. It belonged to Cook's master, the Quaker ship owner, Captain John Walker. When the young Cook was not at sea, he lodged here in the attic with Walker's 'other family' of apprentices.

Cook’s voyages were the 18th century equivalent of today’s missions to Mars. For ten years Cook and his crews explored the unknown, uncharted waters of the Pacific, the South Atlantic, and the Arctic Oceans. Danger was ever present.

The thought-provoking collection of original paintings and drawings, letters in Cook’s own hand, ship models, maps and fascinating objects gathered on the voyages illustrate the Cook story.

New special exhibition every year. For 2022 ‘Sea Peoples – Navigating the Pacific’. Describes the ways Polynesians and Europeans overcame the greatest of the world’s oceans

We are maintaining anti-Covid measures, screens and extra cleaning. We are encouraging visitors and staff to continue to wear masks and to keep to prudent social distance.

Specially for children, Museum Activity Trail, activity cards.

Display your drawings in the Museum.

Free entry for children.

Free house guide (in 6 languages).

Gift shop.

To view our website, please click HERE.

Opening Times

Saturday 12 February - Friday 1 April, 1030 - 1500

Saturday 2 April - Monday 31 October, 0945 - 1700

Last admission half an hour before closing

Open Mondays, Tuesdays, and Saturdays in November

Adult £7.50. Child up to 16 free

Arrangements correct at time of writing. Covid is still around. Government Guidelines may change

Please check our website for current opening times HERE

Follow Us

Nearby Businesses

Whitby 2 1148517128
Things to do white

Whitby Abbey

England’s past is full of stories of hope in the face of adversity, and of people coming together to overcome all kinds…

Visityork2
Things to do white

GeoStories Location Based Drama Experiences

Imagine walking through a doorway and hearing the beginning of a story set in that very place, drawn from the real hist…

Related Businesses

View all businesses

You may also like

Bus at White Horse 1
Things to do white

BOBH - Day Tours of Yorkshire

BOBH - Day Tours of Yorkshire

5428 Eric Treacy Matthew Pollard
Things to do white

North Yorkshire Moors Railway

North Yorkshire Moors Railway

York Walls walkways 999476768
Things to do white

York's City Walls