Things to Do, Attractions, Museums

Captain Cook Memorial Museum, Whitby

Location: Grape Lane, Whitby, North Yorkshire, YO22 4BA
Telephone:
01947 601900 Call Us

Socials:

Visit our website
Globe Children 507827247
Sea Caterpillar 519250475
Captain Cook Memorial Museum Canoe 671366216
Captain Cook Memorial Museum Whitby 444918930
Captain Cook Memorial Museum House 978824101
Captain Cook Memorial Museum re enactors 1321995745
Captain Cook Memorial Museum blue room 543681776
Captain Cook Memorial Museum Resolution 645750888
Captain Cook Memorial Museum Resolution model 640044447
Captain Cook Memorial Museum 1390028498
About Us

Open daily from 19 July. No need to book in advance online unless you wish to. No limits on capacity, duration of visit or size of party. Anti-Covid measures maintained. Do wear a mask please.

Adventure, endurance, extraordinary seamanship and survival against the odds mark the Cook story.

It began in the handsome 17th century house in Grape Lane where the young James Cook came to serve his apprenticeship in the year 1746. It belonged to Cook's master, the Quaker ship owner, Captain John Walker. When Cook was not at sea, he lodged here in the attic with Walker's 'other family' of apprentices. It houses a superb collection of original exhibits about Yorkshire's most famous son. Original paintings, maps and manuscripts, ship models and Pacific artifacts tell the story of the Voyages. Every year there is an exhibition in the attic on a special subject, bringing together treasures from all over the country. Our special exhibition for 2021 is about Joseph Banks, botanist on the Endeavour Voyage, 'The celebrated Mr. Banks. Reputation and Legacy' on all season.

Winner of the Gold Award 2013 for the best small visitor attraction in Visit England's Awards for Excellence.

Daily 1000 - 1700, last entry half an hour before closing. Adult £7, child up to 16 free

Follow Us

Nearby Businesses

Visit our eshop to buy exclusive York gifts and merchandise.

Shop Now
New Site Ad 02 New Site Ad 03 Mobile