Things to Do, Attractions, Museums

Captain Cook Museum, Whitby

Adventure endurance extraordinary seamanship
Location: Grape Lane, Whitby, North Yorkshire, YO22 4BA
Telephone:
01947 601900 Call Us

Socials:

Visit our website
Captain Cook Memorial Museum House Whitby

17th Century House on Grape Lane

Globe Children 507827247
Sea Caterpillar 519250475
Captain Cook Memorial Museum Canoe 671366216
Captain Cook Memorial Museum Whitby 444918930
Captain Cook Memorial Museum re enactors 1321995745
Captain Cook Memorial Museum blue room 543681776
Captain Cook Memorial Museum 1390028498
Captain Cook Memorial Museum Resolution 645750888
Captain Cook Memorial Museum Resolution model 640044447
About Us

Open daily from 19 July. No need to book in advance online unless you wish to. No limits on capacity, duration of visit or size of party. Anti-Covid measures maintained. Do wear a mask please.

Adventure, endurance, extraordinary seamanship and survival against the odds mark the Cook story.

It began in the handsome 17th century house in Grape Lane where the young James Cook came to serve his apprenticeship in the year 1746. It belonged to Cook's master, the Quaker ship owner, Captain John Walker. When Cook was not at sea, he lodged here in the attic with Walker's 'other family' of apprentices. It houses a superb collection of original exhibits about Yorkshire's most famous son. Original paintings, maps and manuscripts, ship models and Pacific artifacts tell the story of the Voyages. Every year there is an exhibition in the attic on a special subject, bringing together treasures from all over the country. Our special exhibition for 2021 is about Joseph Banks, botanist on the Endeavour Voyage, 'The celebrated Mr. Banks. Reputation and Legacy' on all season.

Winner of the Gold Award 2013 for the best small visitor attraction in Visit England's Awards for Excellence.

To view our website, please click HERE.

Opening Times

Open from February half term until end of October

Daily 1000 - 1700, last entry half an hour before closing.

Adult £7, child up to 16 free.

Please check our website for current opening times HERE

Follow Us

Nearby Businesses

Whitby 2 1148517128
Dog friendly white

Whitby Abbey

England’s past is full of stories of hope in the face of adversity, and of people coming together to overcome all kinds…

Visityork2
Things to do white

GeoStories Location Based Drama Experiences

Imagine walking through a doorway and hearing the beginning of a story set in that very place, drawn from the real hist…

Related Businesses

View all businesses

You may also like

Landscape front image Yorkshire Museum4 Lee Bell Photography 1391066
Family friendly white

Yorkshire Museum & Gardens

58374386 2471582026225983 3304360173241368576 n 1008691183
Dog friendly white

Murton Park

DSC 0060sm
1st Aug 2021 - 31st Dec 2021

The Bar Convent Living Heritage Exhibition

The Bar Convent

Visit our eshop to buy exclusive York gifts and merchandise.

Shop Now
New Site Ad 02 New Site Ad 03 Mobile